ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DEGREETP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF EDUC = 5] Was that an associate's degree, a bachelor's degree, or what?
  2) Bachelor's degree
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Bachelor's degree 163 78% 78%
Other 46 22% 100%
Missing 806
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 75.5%
40
71.8%
28
78.3%
54
85.1%
40
77.9%
162
Other 24.5%
13
28.2%
11
21.7%
15
14.9%
7
22.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
39
100.0%
69
100.0%
47

208


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 88.9%
40
72.7%
32
85.0%
34
73.6%
39
68.0%
17
78.3%
162
Other 11.1%
5
27.3%
12
15.0%
6
26.4%
14
32.0%
8
21.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
44
100.0%
40
100.0%
53
100.0%
25

207


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 77.3%
126
80.0%
8
81.8%
9
100.0%
6
70.6%
12
77.8%
161
Other 22.7%
37
20.0%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
22.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
17

207


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 77.2%
88
78.7%
74
77.9%
162
Other 22.8%
26
21.3%
20
22.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
94

208


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 75.9%
63
78.4%
40
93.8%
15
63.2%
12
78.8%
26
77.2%
156
Other 24.1%
20
21.6%
11
6.3%
1
36.8%
7
21.2%
7
22.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
51
100.0%
16
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

202


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.0%
163
0.0%
0
78.0%
163
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
46
0.0%
0
22.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
209
100.0%
0

209



Bookmark and Share