ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EDUBREAK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Education Break
  1) Less than high school
  2) Graduated high school
  3) Some college

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school 77 7.1% 7.1%
Graduated high school 437 40.4% 47.5%
Some college 567 52.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Less than high school 7.4%
15
9.7%
24
8.2%
32
2.5%
6
7.1%
77
Graduated high school 36.0%
73
45.3%
112
43.0%
167
35.0%
85
40.4%
437
Some college 56.7%
115
44.9%
111
48.7%
189
62.6%
152
52.5%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
247
100.0%
388
100.0%
243

1081


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 8.2%
19
7.1%
13
5.9%
14
5.6%
14
10.1%
17
7.2%
77
Graduated high school 42.2%
98
31.5%
58
40.5%
96
36.7%
91
53.0%
89
40.4%
432
Some college 49.6%
115
61.4%
113
53.6%
127
57.7%
143
36.9%
62
52.4%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
184
100.0%
237
100.0%
248
100.0%
168

1069


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Less than high school 6.4%
53
12.8%
15
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
7.1%
76
Graduated high school 40.3%
334
46.2%
54
51.5%
35
7.7%
1
27.1%
13
40.7%
437
Some college 53.3%
442
41.0%
48
38.2%
26
92.3%
12
70.8%
34
52.3%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
117
100.0%
68
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 7.1%
37
7.2%
40
7.1%
77
Graduated high school 40.7%
213
40.1%
224
40.4%
437
Some college 52.2%
273
52.8%
295
52.5%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
559

1082


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Less than high school 6.7%
33
5.6%
13
9.8%
13
5.6%
3
9.7%
15
7.3%
77
Graduated high school 46.4%
228
37.2%
86
40.9%
54
11.1%
6
36.4%
56
40.5%
430
Some college 46.8%
230
57.1%
132
49.2%
65
83.3%
45
53.9%
83
52.3%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
231
100.0%
132
100.0%
54
100.0%
154

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
77
Graduated high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
437
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.4%
437
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
251
100.0%
209
100.0%
107
52.5%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
437
100.0%
251
100.0%
209
100.0%
107

1081



Bookmark and Share