ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


AGEBREAK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Age Break
  1) 18-29
  2) 30-39
  3) 40-49
  4) 50-64
  5) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-29 232 21.7% 21.7%
30-39 185 17.3% 39%
40-49 236 22.1% 61.1%
50-64 249 23.3% 84.4%
65+ 168 15.7% 100.1%
Missing 14
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
18-29 15.9%
32
18.3%
44
24.1%
93
26.0%
63
21.7%
232
30-39 23.9%
48
18.3%
44
15.3%
59
13.6%
33
17.2%
184
40-49 22.9%
46
23.2%
56
18.7%
72
26.0%
63
22.1%
237
50-64 20.9%
42
22.8%
55
26.4%
102
20.7%
50
23.3%
249
65+ 16.4%
33
17.4%
42
15.5%
60
13.6%
33
15.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
241
100.0%
386
100.0%
242

1070


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
18-29 100.0%
232
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
232
30-39 0.0%
0
100.0%
185
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
185
40-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
236
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.1%
236
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
249
0.0%
0
23.3%
249
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
168
15.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
185
100.0%
236
100.0%
249
100.0%
168

1070


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
18-29 19.3%
158
27.0%
31
42.9%
30
35.7%
5
19.6%
9
21.9%
233
30-39 17.2%
141
16.5%
19
20.0%
14
21.4%
3
19.6%
9
17.5%
186
40-49 21.0%
172
20.9%
24
24.3%
17
35.7%
5
37.0%
17
22.1%
235
50-64 25.2%
207
20.0%
23
8.6%
6
7.1%
1
19.6%
9
23.1%
246
65+ 17.3%
142
15.7%
18
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
15.5%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
115
100.0%
70
100.0%
14
100.0%
46

1065


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 22.5%
117
21.0%
115
21.7%
232
30-39 17.9%
93
16.8%
92
17.3%
185
40-49 21.9%
114
22.3%
122
22.1%
236
50-64 23.8%
124
22.6%
124
23.2%
248
65+ 14.0%
73
17.3%
95
15.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
548

1069


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
18-29 15.4%
75
20.9%
48
42.0%
55
22.6%
12
26.8%
41
21.9%
231
30-39 12.8%
62
19.1%
44
24.4%
32
17.0%
9
24.2%
37
17.5%
184
40-49 22.4%
109
22.6%
52
19.1%
25
20.8%
11
23.5%
36
22.1%
233
50-64 27.8%
135
22.6%
52
11.5%
15
26.4%
14
19.0%
29
23.3%
245
65+ 21.6%
105
14.8%
34
3.1%
4
13.2%
7
6.5%
10
15.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
230
100.0%
131
100.0%
53
100.0%
153

1053


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
18-29 24.7%
19
22.7%
98
26.1%
65
21.8%
45
5.7%
6
21.8%
233
30-39 16.9%
13
13.4%
58
19.7%
49
20.9%
43
20.0%
21
17.2%
184
40-49 18.2%
14
22.2%
96
20.1%
50
19.4%
40
34.3%
36
22.1%
236
50-64 18.2%
14
21.1%
91
23.3%
58
25.7%
53
30.5%
32
23.2%
248
65+ 22.1%
17
20.6%
89
10.8%
27
12.1%
25
9.5%
10
15.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
432
100.0%
249
100.0%
206
100.0%
105

1069



Bookmark and Share