ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you of Hispanic origin or background? (IF "YES," ASK:) Are you White Hispanic or Black Hispanic? (IF "NO," ASK:) Are you white, black, or some other race?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) White Hispanic
  4) Black Hispanic
  5) Hispanic (no race given)
  6) Asian
  7) Other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 828 77.2% 77.2%
Black 117 10.9% 88.1%
White Hispanic 47 4.4% 92.5%
Black Hispanic 5 .5% 93%
Hispanic (no race given) 16 1.5% 94.5%
Asian 13 1.2% 95.7%
Other race 47 4.4% 100.1%
Missing 12
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
White 78.7%
159
85.2%
208
73.5%
283
73.0%
178
77.0%
828
Black 7.4%
15
6.6%
16
17.1%
66
8.6%
21
11.0%
118
White Hispanic 4.5%
9
4.1%
10
4.2%
16
4.9%
12
4.4%
47
Black Hispanic 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Hispanic (no race given) 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
3.7%
9
1.5%
16
Asian 3.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
1.2%
13
Other race 4.5%
9
4.1%
10
2.9%
11
7.0%
17
4.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
244
100.0%
385
100.0%
244

1075


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 67.8%
158
75.8%
141
73.5%
172
84.5%
207
86.6%
142
77.2%
820
Black 13.3%
31
10.2%
19
10.3%
24
9.4%
23
11.0%
18
10.8%
115
White Hispanic 9.0%
21
5.4%
10
4.7%
11
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
4.3%
46
Black Hispanic 0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Hispanic (no race given) 3.0%
7
1.1%
2
1.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.5%
16
Asian 2.1%
5
1.6%
3
2.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Other race 3.9%
9
4.8%
9
7.3%
17
3.7%
9
1.2%
2
4.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
186
100.0%
234
100.0%
245
100.0%
164

1062


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
White 100.0%
828
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
77.2%
828
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
117
White Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.1%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
47
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Hispanic (no race given) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
47
4.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
117
100.0%
68
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 77.2%
400
77.0%
429
77.1%
829
Black 9.5%
49
12.4%
69
11.0%
118
White Hispanic 4.1%
21
4.7%
26
4.4%
47
Black Hispanic 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Hispanic (no race given) 1.7%
9
1.3%
7
1.5%
16
Asian 1.4%
7
1.1%
6
1.2%
13
Other race 5.2%
27
3.6%
20
4.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
557

1075


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
White 80.5%
391
77.8%
179
64.1%
84
80.0%
44
72.9%
113
76.7%
811
Black 14.4%
70
2.6%
6
18.3%
24
7.3%
4
9.0%
14
11.2%
118
White Hispanic 1.9%
9
7.4%
17
10.7%
14
1.8%
1
3.2%
5
4.4%
46
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.6%
6
Hispanic (no race given) 0.2%
1
4.8%
11
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.5%
16
Asian 0.4%
2
1.7%
4
0.8%
1
3.6%
2
3.2%
5
1.3%
14
Other race 2.7%
13
3.9%
9
4.6%
6
7.3%
4
9.0%
14
4.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
230
100.0%
131
100.0%
55
100.0%
155

1057


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
White 69.7%
53
76.4%
334
76.0%
190
79.1%
163
83.8%
88
77.1%
828
Black 19.7%
15
12.4%
54
11.6%
29
4.9%
10
8.6%
9
10.9%
117
White Hispanic 6.6%
5
5.7%
25
2.8%
7
3.4%
7
2.9%
3
4.4%
47
Black Hispanic 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
5
Hispanic (no race given) 1.3%
1
2.3%
10
1.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
Asian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.0%
5
2.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.2%
13
Other race 1.3%
1
3.0%
13
5.6%
14
8.3%
17
2.9%
3
4.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
437
100.0%
250
100.0%
206
100.0%
105

1074



Bookmark and Share