ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RACENET (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Race Net
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic Net
  6) Asian
  7) Other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 828 77.2% 77.2%
Black 117 10.9% 88.1%
Hispanic Net 68 6.3% 94.4%
Asian 13 1.2% 95.6%
Other race 47 4.4% 100%
Missing 12
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
White 78.7%
159
85.2%
208
73.5%
283
73.0%
178
77.0%
828
Black 7.4%
15
6.6%
16
17.1%
66
8.6%
21
11.0%
118
Hispanic Net 6.4%
13
4.1%
10
6.5%
25
8.6%
21
6.4%
69
Asian 3.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
1.2%
13
Other race 4.5%
9
4.1%
10
2.9%
11
7.0%
17
4.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
244
100.0%
385
100.0%
244

1075


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 67.8%
158
75.8%
141
73.2%
172
84.1%
207
86.1%
142
77.0%
820
Black 13.3%
31
10.2%
19
10.2%
24
9.3%
23
10.9%
18
10.8%
115
Hispanic Net 12.9%
30
7.5%
14
7.2%
17
2.4%
6
1.8%
3
6.6%
70
Asian 2.1%
5
1.6%
3
2.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Other race 3.9%
9
4.8%
9
7.2%
17
3.7%
9
1.2%
2
4.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
186
100.0%
235
100.0%
246
100.0%
165

1065


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
White 100.0%
828
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
77.2%
828
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
117
Hispanic Net 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
68
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
47
4.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
117
100.0%
68
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 77.2%
400
77.0%
429
77.1%
829
Black 9.5%
49
12.4%
69
11.0%
118
Hispanic Net 6.8%
35
5.9%
33
6.3%
68
Asian 1.4%
7
1.1%
6
1.2%
13
Other race 5.2%
27
3.6%
20
4.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
557

1075


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
White 80.5%
391
77.8%
179
64.1%
84
80.0%
44
73.4%
113
76.8%
811
Black 14.4%
70
2.6%
6
18.3%
24
7.3%
4
9.1%
14
11.2%
118
Hispanic Net 2.1%
10
13.9%
32
12.2%
16
1.8%
1
5.2%
8
6.3%
67
Asian 0.4%
2
1.7%
4
0.8%
1
3.6%
2
3.2%
5
1.3%
14
Other race 2.7%
13
3.9%
9
4.6%
6
7.3%
4
9.1%
14
4.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
230
100.0%
131
100.0%
55
100.0%
154

1056


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
White 69.7%
53
76.4%
334
76.0%
190
79.1%
163
83.8%
88
77.1%
828
Black 19.7%
15
12.4%
54
11.6%
29
4.9%
10
8.6%
9
10.9%
117
Hispanic Net 9.2%
7
8.0%
35
4.8%
12
4.9%
10
3.8%
4
6.3%
68
Asian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.0%
5
2.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.2%
13
Other race 1.3%
1
3.0%
13
5.6%
14
8.3%
17
2.9%
3
4.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
437
100.0%
250
100.0%
206
100.0%
105

1074



Bookmark and Share