ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


REPORTER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

May a reporter from ABC NEWS or THE WASHINGTON POST call you to talk about some of the things we've been discussing?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 428 69.6% 69.6%
No 186 30.2% 99.8%
DK/No opinion 1 .2% 100%
Missing 451
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
72
62.1%
95
69.5%
137
75.0%
123
69.4%
427
No 28.7%
29
37.3%
57
30.5%
60
25.0%
41
30.4%
187
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
153
100.0%
197
100.0%
164

615


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
86
80.0%
76
75.9%
107
75.9%
110
49.5%
47
70.1%
426
No 34.8%
46
20.0%
19
24.1%
34
24.1%
35
50.5%
48
29.9%
182
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
95
100.0%
141
100.0%
145
100.0%
95

608


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
341
69.5%
41
63.2%
24
57.1%
4
64.0%
16
69.6%
426
No 29.4%
142
30.5%
18
36.8%
14
42.9%
3
32.0%
8
30.2%
185
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
59
100.0%
38
100.0%
7
100.0%
25

612


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
227
68.6%
201
69.6%
428
No 29.5%
95
31.1%
91
30.2%
186
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
293

615


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
184
63.6%
84
69.4%
59
86.1%
31
72.0%
67
69.8%
425
No 30.0%
79
36.4%
48
30.6%
26
11.1%
4
28.0%
26
30.0%
183
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
132
100.0%
85
100.0%
36
100.0%
93

609


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
33
61.9%
146
74.6%
106
73.8%
96
80.7%
46
69.5%
427
No 32.7%
16
38.1%
90
25.4%
36
25.4%
33
19.3%
11
30.3%
186
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
236
100.0%
142
100.0%
130
100.0%
57

614



Bookmark and Share