ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


REG4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Census Region
  1) Northeast (Census Division 1,2)
  2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4)
  3) South (Census Division 5,6,7)
  4) West (Census Division 8,9)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 203 18.8% 18.8%
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 247 22.8% 41.6%
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 388 35.9% 77.5%
West (Census Division 8,9) 244 22.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 100.0%
203
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
203
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 0.0%
0
100.0%
247
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
247
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
388
0.0%
0
35.9%
388
West (Census Division 8,9) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
244
22.6%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
247
100.0%
388
100.0%
244

1082


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 13.8%
32
26.1%
48
19.4%
46
16.9%
42
19.6%
33
18.8%
201
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 19.0%
44
23.9%
44
23.6%
56
22.1%
55
25.0%
42
22.5%
241
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 40.1%
93
32.1%
59
30.4%
72
41.0%
102
35.7%
60
36.1%
386
West (Census Division 8,9) 27.2%
63
17.9%
33
26.6%
63
20.1%
50
19.6%
33
22.6%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
184
100.0%
237
100.0%
249
100.0%
168

1070


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 19.2%
159
12.7%
15
18.8%
13
46.2%
6
19.1%
9
18.8%
202
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 25.1%
208
13.6%
16
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
21.3%
10
22.7%
244
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 34.2%
283
55.9%
66
36.2%
25
0.0%
0
23.4%
11
35.8%
385
West (Census Division 8,9) 21.5%
178
17.8%
21
30.4%
21
53.8%
7
36.2%
17
22.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
118
100.0%
69
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 18.4%
96
19.3%
108
18.8%
204
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 23.1%
121
22.5%
126
22.8%
247
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 38.2%
200
33.6%
188
35.8%
388
West (Census Division 8,9) 20.3%
106
24.6%
138
22.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
560

1083


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 13.4%
66
31.2%
72
7.6%
10
34.0%
18
21.4%
33
18.8%
199
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 25.1%
123
28.6%
66
17.4%
23
13.2%
7
16.2%
25
23.0%
244
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 46.8%
230
22.1%
51
41.7%
55
15.1%
8
24.7%
38
36.0%
382
West (Census Division 8,9) 14.7%
72
18.2%
42
33.3%
44
37.7%
20
37.7%
58
22.2%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
231
100.0%
132
100.0%
53
100.0%
154

1061


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 19.5%
15
16.7%
73
16.7%
42
25.5%
53
18.5%
20
18.8%
203
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 31.2%
24
25.6%
112
20.3%
51
18.8%
39
19.4%
21
22.8%
247
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 41.6%
32
38.2%
167
33.5%
84
33.2%
69
32.4%
35
35.8%
387
West (Census Division 8,9) 7.8%
6
19.5%
85
29.5%
74
22.6%
47
29.6%
32
22.6%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
437
100.0%
251
100.0%
208
100.0%
108

1081



Bookmark and Share