ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-RACENET (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Race Net (for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic Net
  6) Asian
  7) Other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 828 77.2% 77.2%
Black 117 10.9% 88.1%
Hispanic Net 68 6.3% 94.4%
Asian 13 1.2% 95.6%
Other race 47 4.4% 100%
Missing 12
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
White 78.7%
159
85.2%
208
73.5%
283
73.0%
178
77.0%
828
Black 7.4%
15
6.6%
16
17.1%
66
8.6%
21
11.0%
118
Hispanic Net 6.4%
13
4.1%
10
6.5%
25
8.6%
21
6.4%
69
Asian 3.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
1.2%
13
Other race 4.5%
9
4.1%
10
2.9%
11
7.0%
17
4.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
244
100.0%
385
100.0%
244

1075


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 67.8%
158
75.8%
141
73.2%
172
84.1%
207
86.1%
142
77.0%
820
Black 13.3%
31
10.2%
19
10.2%
24
9.3%
23
10.9%
18
10.8%
115
Hispanic Net 12.9%
30
7.5%
14
7.2%
17
2.4%
6
1.8%
3
6.6%
70
Asian 2.1%
5
1.6%
3
2.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Other race 3.9%
9
4.8%
9
7.2%
17
3.7%
9
1.2%
2
4.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
186
100.0%
235
100.0%
246
100.0%
165

1065


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
White 100.0%
828
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
77.2%
828
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
117
Hispanic Net 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
68
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
47
4.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
117
100.0%
68
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 77.2%
400
77.0%
429
77.1%
829
Black 9.5%
49
12.4%
69
11.0%
118
Hispanic Net 6.8%
35
5.9%
33
6.3%
68
Asian 1.4%
7
1.1%
6
1.2%
13
Other race 5.2%
27
3.6%
20
4.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
557

1075


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
White 80.5%
391
77.8%
179
64.1%
84
80.0%
44
73.4%
113
76.8%
811
Black 14.4%
70
2.6%
6
18.3%
24
7.3%
4
9.1%
14
11.2%
118
Hispanic Net 2.1%
10
13.9%
32
12.2%
16
1.8%
1
5.2%
8
6.3%
67
Asian 0.4%
2
1.7%
4
0.8%
1
3.6%
2
3.2%
5
1.3%
14
Other race 2.7%
13
3.9%
9
4.6%
6
7.3%
4
9.1%
14
4.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
230
100.0%
131
100.0%
55
100.0%
154

1056


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
White 69.7%
53
76.4%
334
76.0%
190
79.1%
163
83.8%
88
77.1%
828
Black 19.7%
15
12.4%
54
11.6%
29
4.9%
10
8.6%
9
10.9%
117
Hispanic Net 9.2%
7
8.0%
35
4.8%
12
4.9%
10
3.8%
4
6.3%
68
Asian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.0%
5
2.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.2%
13
Other race 1.3%
1
3.0%
13
5.6%
14
8.3%
17
2.9%
3
4.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
437
100.0%
250
100.0%
206
100.0%
105

1074



Bookmark and Share