ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-GENDER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Record Gender (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 523 48.3% 48.3%
Female 559 51.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Male 47.1%
96
49.0%
121
51.5%
200
43.4%
106
48.3%
523
Female 52.9%
108
51.0%
126
48.5%
188
56.6%
138
51.7%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
247
100.0%
388
100.0%
244

1083


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 50.4%
117
50.3%
93
48.3%
114
50.0%
124
43.5%
73
48.7%
521
Female 49.6%
115
49.7%
92
51.7%
122
50.0%
124
56.5%
95
51.3%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
185
100.0%
236
100.0%
248
100.0%
168

1069


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Male 48.3%
400
41.5%
49
51.5%
35
53.8%
7
57.4%
27
48.2%
518
Female 51.7%
429
58.5%
69
48.5%
33
46.2%
6
42.6%
20
51.8%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
118
100.0%
68
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
523
0.0%
0
48.3%
523
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
559
51.7%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
559

1082


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Male 48.1%
236
51.7%
119
42.4%
56
48.1%
26
49.0%
76
48.3%
513
Female 51.9%
255
48.3%
111
57.6%
76
51.9%
28
51.0%
79
51.7%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
230
100.0%
132
100.0%
54
100.0%
155

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Male 48.1%
37
48.7%
213
41.4%
104
55.0%
115
50.0%
54
48.3%
523
Female 51.9%
40
51.3%
224
58.6%
147
45.0%
94
50.0%
54
51.7%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
437
100.0%
251
100.0%
209
100.0%
108

1082



Bookmark and Share