ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-RELIGNET (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Religion Net (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Protestant
  1) Catholic
  2) ChstNonPr
  3) Othr NonCh
  4) None/DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 491 46.3% 46.3%
Catholic 230 21.7% 68%
ChstNonPr 131 12.4% 80.4%
Othr NonCh 54 5.1% 85.5%
None/DK 154 14.5% 100%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Protestant 33.2%
66
50.4%
123
60.2%
230
30.5%
72
46.3%
491
Catholic 36.2%
72
27.0%
66
13.4%
51
17.8%
42
21.8%
231
ChstNonPr 5.0%
10
9.4%
23
14.4%
55
18.6%
44
12.4%
132
Othr NonCh 9.0%
18
2.9%
7
2.1%
8
8.5%
20
5.0%
53
None/DK 16.6%
33
10.2%
25
9.9%
38
24.6%
58
14.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
244
100.0%
382
100.0%
236

1061


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 32.5%
75
33.7%
62
46.8%
109
55.1%
135
65.6%
105
46.2%
486
Catholic 20.8%
48
23.9%
44
22.3%
52
21.2%
52
21.3%
34
21.8%
230
ChstNonPr 23.8%
55
17.4%
32
10.7%
25
6.1%
15
2.5%
4
12.4%
131
Othr NonCh 5.2%
12
4.9%
9
4.7%
11
5.7%
14
4.4%
7
5.0%
53
None/DK 17.7%
41
20.1%
37
15.5%
36
11.8%
29
6.3%
10
14.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
184
100.0%
233
100.0%
245
100.0%
160

1053


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Protestant 48.2%
391
59.3%
70
14.9%
10
14.3%
2
28.3%
13
46.0%
486
Catholic 22.1%
179
5.1%
6
47.8%
32
28.6%
4
19.6%
9
21.8%
230
ChstNonPr 10.4%
84
20.3%
24
23.9%
16
7.1%
1
13.0%
6
12.4%
131
Othr NonCh 5.4%
44
3.4%
4
1.5%
1
14.3%
2
8.7%
4
5.2%
55
None/DK 13.9%
113
11.9%
14
11.9%
8
35.7%
5
30.4%
14
14.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
118
100.0%
67
100.0%
14
100.0%
46

1056


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 46.0%
236
46.4%
255
46.2%
491
Catholic 23.2%
119
20.2%
111
21.7%
230
ChstNonPr 10.9%
56
13.8%
76
12.4%
132
Othr NonCh 5.1%
26
5.1%
28
5.1%
54
None/DK 14.8%
76
14.4%
79
14.6%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
549

1062


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
491
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.3%
491
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
230
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
230
ChstNonPr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
131
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
131
Othr NonCh 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
5.1%
54
None/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
154
14.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
230
100.0%
131
100.0%
54
100.0%
154

1060


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Protestant 42.9%
33
53.0%
228
42.5%
105
41.1%
83
40.0%
42
46.3%
491
Catholic 16.9%
13
20.0%
86
21.5%
53
25.2%
51
26.7%
28
21.8%
231
ChstNonPr 16.9%
13
12.6%
54
15.8%
39
7.9%
16
8.6%
9
12.3%
131
Othr NonCh 3.9%
3
1.4%
6
6.1%
15
9.4%
19
10.5%
11
5.1%
54
None/DK 19.5%
15
13.0%
56
14.2%
35
16.3%
33
14.3%
15
14.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
430
100.0%
247
100.0%
202
100.0%
105

1061



Bookmark and Share