ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What was the last grade of school you completed? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less HS
  1) Grad HS/TS
  2) Some Cllg
  3) Grad Cllg
  4) Post-Grad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less HS 77 7.1% 7.1%
Grad HS/TS 437 40.4% 47.5%
Some Cllg 251 23.2% 70.7%
Grad Cllg 209 19.3% 90%
Post-Grad 107 9.9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Less HS 7.4%
15
9.7%
24
8.3%
32
2.5%
6
7.1%
77
Grad HS/TS 36.0%
73
45.3%
112
43.2%
167
34.8%
85
40.4%
437
Some Cllg 20.7%
42
20.6%
51
21.7%
84
30.3%
74
23.2%
251
Grad Cllg 26.1%
53
15.8%
39
17.8%
69
19.3%
47
19.2%
208
Post-Grad 9.9%
20
8.5%
21
9.0%
35
13.1%
32
10.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
247
100.0%
387
100.0%
244

1081


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less HS 8.2%
19
7.1%
13
5.9%
14
5.6%
14
10.1%
17
7.2%
77
Grad HS/TS 42.1%
98
31.5%
58
40.7%
96
36.7%
91
53.0%
89
40.4%
432
Some Cllg 27.9%
65
26.6%
49
21.2%
50
23.4%
58
16.1%
27
23.3%
249
Grad Cllg 19.3%
45
23.4%
43
16.9%
40
21.4%
53
14.9%
25
19.3%
206
Post-Grad 2.6%
6
11.4%
21
15.3%
36
12.9%
32
6.0%
10
9.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
184
100.0%
236
100.0%
248
100.0%
168

1069


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Less HS 6.4%
53
12.8%
15
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
7.1%
76
Grad HS/TS 40.3%
334
46.2%
54
51.5%
35
7.7%
1
27.1%
13
40.7%
437
Some Cllg 22.9%
190
24.8%
29
17.6%
12
38.5%
5
29.2%
14
23.3%
250
Grad Cllg 19.7%
163
8.5%
10
14.7%
10
46.2%
6
35.4%
17
19.2%
206
Post-Grad 10.6%
88
7.7%
9
5.9%
4
7.7%
1
6.3%
3
9.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
117
100.0%
68
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1074


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less HS 7.1%
37
7.2%
40
7.1%
77
Grad HS/TS 40.7%
213
40.1%
224
40.4%
437
Some Cllg 19.9%
104
26.3%
147
23.2%
251
Grad Cllg 22.0%
115
16.8%
94
19.3%
209
Post-Grad 10.3%
54
9.7%
54
10.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
559

1082


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Less HS 6.7%
33
5.6%
13
9.9%
13
5.6%
3
9.7%
15
7.3%
77
Grad HS/TS 46.4%
228
37.2%
86
41.2%
54
11.1%
6
36.4%
56
40.5%
430
Some Cllg 21.4%
105
22.9%
53
29.8%
39
27.8%
15
22.7%
35
23.3%
247
Grad Cllg 16.9%
83
22.1%
51
12.2%
16
35.2%
19
21.4%
33
19.0%
202
Post-Grad 8.6%
42
12.1%
28
6.9%
9
20.4%
11
9.7%
15
9.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
231
100.0%
131
100.0%
54
100.0%
154

1061


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Less HS 100.0%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
77
Grad HS/TS 0.0%
0
100.0%
437
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.4%
437
Some Cllg 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
251
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
251
Grad Cllg 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
209
0.0%
0
19.3%
209
Post-Grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
107
9.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
437
100.0%
251
100.0%
209
100.0%
107

1081



Bookmark and Share