American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NEEDS (Weighted by WTBAP)

Does your congregation or parish have serious financial needs? Would you say they are very serious, somewhat serious, only routine, or that it is financially well-off?
  1) Very serious needs
  2) Somewhat serious needs
  3) Only routine needs
  4) It is financially well-off
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious needs 37 3.7% 3.7%
Somewhat serious needs 121 12.1% 15.8%
Only routine needs 467 46.7% 62.5%
It is financially well-off 267 26.7% 89.2%
Don't know/Refused 109 10.9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious needs 2.4%
9
4.3%
27
3.6%
36
Somewhat serious needs 10.6%
40
13.0%
81
12.1%
121
Only routine needs 43.2%
163
48.7%
304
46.7%
467
It is financially well-off 33.4%
126
22.8%
142
26.8%
268
Don't know/Refused 10.3%
39
11.2%
70
10.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
624

1001


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very serious needs 1.9%
3
3.0%
6
3.8%
7
5.0%
11
3.8%
8
3.6%
35
Somewhat serious needs 8.1%
13
11.9%
24
16.1%
30
12.4%
27
13.1%
28
12.4%
122
Only routine needs 39.1%
63
50.0%
101
44.1%
82
48.2%
105
48.4%
103
46.3%
454
It is financially well-off 35.4%
57
26.2%
53
27.4%
51
23.9%
52
23.5%
50
26.8%
263
Don't know/Refused 15.5%
25
8.9%
18
8.6%
16
10.6%
23
11.3%
24
10.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
202
100.0%
186
100.0%
218
100.0%
213

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Very serious needs 4.1%
4
5.0%
17
2.5%
7
3.4%
6
2.2%
2
3.6%
36
Somewhat serious needs 13.3%
13
11.8%
40
9.9%
28
15.9%
28
13.2%
12
12.2%
121
Only routine needs 35.7%
35
44.4%
151
54.6%
155
46.6%
82
44.0%
40
46.8%
463
It is financially well-off 30.6%
30
26.8%
91
23.9%
68
25.6%
45
34.1%
31
26.8%
265
Don't know/Refused 16.3%
16
12.1%
41
9.2%
26
8.5%
15
6.6%
6
10.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
340
100.0%
284
100.0%
176
100.0%
91

989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very serious needs 3.2%
28
4.2%
1
7.6%
6
3.5%
35
Somewhat serious needs 12.1%
107
20.8%
5
11.4%
9
12.2%
121
Only routine needs 48.8%
432
29.2%
7
30.4%
24
46.9%
463
It is financially well-off 25.9%
229
33.3%
8
34.2%
27
26.7%
264
Don't know/Refused 10.1%
89
12.5%
3
16.5%
13
10.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
24
100.0%
79

988


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very serious needs 3.9%
6
3.6%
23
1.3%
1
3.8%
5
3.5%
35
Somewhat serious needs 9.7%
15
12.0%
76
21.1%
16
10.7%
14
12.2%
121
Only routine needs 35.5%
55
49.3%
311
44.7%
34
49.6%
65
46.8%
465
It is financially well-off 37.4%
58
25.7%
162
22.4%
17
22.1%
29
26.8%
266
Don't know/Refused 13.5%
21
9.4%
59
10.5%
8
13.7%
18
10.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
631
100.0%
76
100.0%
131

993


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Very serious needs 6.0%
9
4.3%
10
2.6%
6
2.5%
3
2.3%
2
3.6%
30
Somewhat serious needs 10.7%
16
11.7%
27
18.3%
43
9.8%
12
8.0%
7
12.7%
105
Only routine needs 39.3%
59
51.3%
118
41.7%
98
62.3%
76
42.5%
37
47.1%
388
It is financially well-off 23.3%
35
25.7%
59
31.1%
73
18.9%
23
36.8%
32
26.9%
222
Don't know/Refused 20.7%
31
7.0%
16
6.4%
15
6.6%
8
10.3%
9
9.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
230
100.0%
235
100.0%
122
100.0%
87

824



Bookmark and Share