American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFOR (Weighted by WTBAP)

Do you feel you have enough information about the handling and allocation of funds by the leaders of your congregation or parish?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 758 75.7% 75.7%
No 185 18.5% 94.2%
Don't know 56 5.6% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
277
77.1%
481
75.7%
758
No 21.8%
82
16.5%
103
18.5%
185
Don't know 4.5%
17
6.3%
39
5.6%
56
Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
624

1001


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
99
76.7%
155
77.4%
144
84.9%
186
74.2%
158
75.7%
742
No 30.6%
49
16.3%
33
17.2%
32
13.7%
30
17.4%
37
18.5%
181
Don't know 7.5%
12
5.9%
12
5.4%
10
1.4%
3
8.5%
18
5.6%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
213

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
66
76.5%
261
77.5%
221
73.1%
128
84.6%
77
76.1%
753
No 22.4%
22
17.6%
60
18.2%
52
21.7%
38
11.0%
10
18.4%
182
Don't know 10.2%
10
5.9%
20
3.9%
11
4.6%
8
4.4%
4
5.4%
53
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
341
100.0%
285
100.0%
175
100.0%
91

990


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
682
70.8%
17
65.8%
52
75.9%
751
No 17.0%
151
25.0%
6
29.1%
23
18.2%
180
Don't know 5.8%
51
4.2%
1
5.1%
4
5.7%
56
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
24
100.0%
79

989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
102
79.7%
502
65.8%
50
75.4%
98
75.9%
752
No 26.5%
41
15.9%
100
27.6%
21
15.4%
20
18.4%
182
Don't know 7.1%
11
4.3%
27
6.6%
5
9.2%
12
5.5%
55
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
630
100.0%
76
100.0%
130

991


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
104
78.2%
179
75.1%
178
79.5%
97
78.2%
68
76.0%
626
No 20.1%
30
16.6%
38
21.1%
50
15.6%
19
13.8%
12
18.1%
149
Don't know 10.1%
15
5.2%
12
3.0%
7
4.9%
6
8.0%
7
5.7%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
229
100.0%
237
100.0%
122
100.0%
87

824



Bookmark and Share