American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFLU (Weighted by WTBAP)

Do you feel that typical members of your congregation or parish have enough influence in decisions about the use of church money?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 813 81.1% 81.1%
No 109 10.9% 92.0%
Don't know 77 7.7% 99.7%
Refused 3 .3% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
302
81.8%
511
81.1%
813
No 12.2%
46
10.1%
63
10.9%
109
Don't know 6.9%
26
8.2%
51
7.7%
77
Refused 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
625

1002


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
128
77.2%
156
80.1%
149
85.8%
188
82.2%
175
81.2%
796
No 14.4%
23
10.4%
21
14.5%
27
8.7%
19
8.0%
17
10.9%
107
Don't know 5.6%
9
11.9%
24
5.4%
10
4.6%
10
9.9%
21
7.6%
74
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
213

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
81
85.0%
290
80.7%
230
75.0%
132
80.4%
74
81.4%
807
No 4.1%
4
9.1%
31
11.9%
34
15.3%
27
12.0%
11
10.8%
107
Don't know 12.4%
12
5.6%
19
7.0%
20
9.1%
16
7.6%
7
7.5%
74
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
341
100.0%
285
100.0%
176
100.0%
92

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
731
79.2%
19
68.4%
54
81.3%
804
No 9.8%
87
12.5%
3
20.3%
16
10.7%
106
Don't know 7.4%
66
4.2%
1
11.4%
9
7.7%
76
Refused 0.2%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
24
100.0%
79

989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 76.8%
119
83.5%
525
76.0%
57
78.6%
103
81.2%
804
No 16.1%
25
9.9%
62
12.0%
9
8.4%
11
10.8%
107
Don't know 6.5%
10
6.4%
40
12.0%
9
13.0%
17
7.7%
76
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
629
100.0%
75
100.0%
131

990


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
120
81.3%
187
83.5%
198
81.1%
99
74.7%
65
81.0%
669
No 10.7%
16
11.3%
26
8.9%
21
13.1%
16
16.1%
14
11.3%
93
Don't know 9.3%
14
7.4%
17
6.3%
15
5.7%
7
9.2%
8
7.4%
61
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
230
100.0%
237
100.0%
122
100.0%
87

826



Bookmark and Share