American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TRUST (Weighted by WTBAP)

How much do you trust the handling and allocation of funds by the leaders of your congregation? Would you say you have a high level of trust, medium level of trust, or low level of trust?
  1) High level
  2) Medium level
  3) Low level
  4) Don't know/no opinion
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
High level 725 72.4% 72.4%
Medium level 242 24.2% 96.6%
Low level 20 2.0% 98.6%
Don't know/no opinion 14 1.4% 100.0%
Refused 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
High level 69.4%
261
74.2%
463
72.4%
724
Medium level 25.8%
97
23.1%
144
24.1%
241
Low level 2.9%
11
1.4%
9
2.0%
20
Don't know/no opinion 1.6%
6
1.3%
8
1.4%
14
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
624

1000


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
High level 70.0%
112
66.3%
134
75.8%
141
76.6%
167
72.9%
156
72.4%
710
Medium level 26.9%
43
30.7%
62
21.5%
40
20.2%
44
22.0%
47
24.1%
236
Low level 1.3%
2
1.5%
3
2.2%
4
2.8%
6
1.9%
4
1.9%
19
Don't know/no opinion 1.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
3.3%
7
1.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
186
100.0%
218
100.0%
214

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
High level 71.4%
70
75.4%
257
71.5%
203
69.3%
122
73.9%
68
72.7%
720
Medium level 18.4%
18
21.4%
73
25.7%
73
29.5%
52
23.9%
22
24.0%
238
Low level 5.1%
5
2.3%
8
1.4%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.9%
19
Don't know/no opinion 5.1%
5
0.9%
3
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
341
100.0%
284
100.0%
176
100.0%
92

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
High level 74.2%
657
62.5%
15
58.2%
46
72.6%
718
Medium level 22.9%
203
33.3%
8
31.6%
25
23.9%
236
Low level 1.5%
13
4.2%
1
7.6%
6
2.0%
20
Don't know/no opinion 1.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.4%
14
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
24
100.0%
79

989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
High level 69.7%
108
74.4%
468
65.8%
50
72.1%
93
72.7%
719
Medium level 25.2%
39
22.9%
144
28.9%
22
24.8%
32
24.0%
237
Low level 1.9%
3
1.9%
12
3.9%
3
0.8%
1
1.9%
19
Don't know/no opinion 2.6%
4
0.8%
5
1.3%
1
2.3%
3
1.3%
13
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
629
100.0%
76
100.0%
129

989


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
High level 73.3%
110
70.9%
163
72.5%
171
69.1%
85
66.7%
58
71.1%
587
Medium level 18.0%
27
27.4%
63
24.2%
57
30.1%
37
28.7%
25
25.3%
209
Low level 4.0%
6
1.3%
3
2.1%
5
0.8%
1
3.4%
3
2.2%
18
Don't know/no opinion 4.7%
7
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
230
100.0%
236
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

826



Bookmark and Share