American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ETHNC (Weighted by WTBAP)

How much enthusiasm do you feel, in general, about the work and programs of your congregation--very high enthusiasm, moderately high, moderately low, very low, or are you generally opposed to them?
  1) Very high
  2) Moderately high
  3) Moderately low
  4) Very low
  5) Generally opposed to them
  6) Don't know/no opinion
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very high 301 30.0% 30.0%
Moderately high 569 56.8% 86.8%
Moderately low 83 8.3% 95.1%
Very low 18 1.8% 96.9%
Generally opposed to them 6 .6% 97.5%
Don't know/no opinion 24 2.4% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very high 25.5%
96
32.9%
205
30.1%
301
Moderately high 58.0%
218
56.3%
351
56.9%
569
Moderately low 10.6%
40
6.7%
42
8.2%
82
Very low 1.9%
7
1.8%
11
1.8%
18
Generally opposed to them 1.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
Don't know/no opinion 2.9%
11
1.9%
12
2.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
624

1000


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very high 27.7%
44
26.7%
54
26.9%
50
32.1%
70
37.4%
80
30.4%
298
Moderately high 61.6%
98
58.9%
119
59.1%
110
58.3%
127
49.1%
105
57.1%
559
Moderately low 6.9%
11
8.4%
17
9.7%
18
6.9%
15
8.9%
19
8.2%
80
Very low 0.6%
1
2.5%
5
1.6%
3
1.4%
3
1.4%
3
1.5%
15
Generally opposed to them 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
5
Don't know/no opinion 2.5%
4
3.0%
6
2.7%
5
0.9%
2
2.3%
5
2.2%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
202
100.0%
186
100.0%
218
100.0%
214

979


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Very high 38.8%
38
30.2%
103
26.9%
77
26.9%
47
36.3%
33
30.1%
298
Moderately high 43.9%
43
59.2%
202
58.7%
168
58.3%
102
53.8%
49
56.9%
564
Moderately low 9.2%
9
5.3%
18
10.5%
30
10.3%
18
8.8%
8
8.4%
83
Very low 2.0%
2
2.1%
7
1.7%
5
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
Generally opposed to them 1.0%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Don't know/no opinion 5.1%
5
2.1%
7
1.7%
5
2.9%
5
1.1%
1
2.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
341
100.0%
286
100.0%
175
100.0%
91

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very high 30.8%
273
33.3%
8
21.5%
17
30.1%
298
Moderately high 57.2%
507
54.2%
13
53.2%
42
56.8%
562
Moderately low 8.1%
72
4.2%
1
12.7%
10
8.4%
83
Very low 1.2%
11
4.2%
1
5.1%
4
1.6%
16
Generally opposed to them 0.3%
3
4.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
Don't know/no opinion 2.1%
19
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
2.4%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
24
100.0%
79

989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very high 26.5%
41
31.3%
197
19.7%
15
34.4%
45
30.1%
298
Moderately high 58.1%
90
56.6%
356
61.8%
47
54.2%
71
56.9%
564
Moderately low 11.0%
17
7.6%
48
10.5%
8
8.4%
11
8.5%
84
Very low 1.3%
2
1.7%
11
1.3%
1
1.5%
2
1.6%
16
Generally opposed to them 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Don't know/no opinion 2.6%
4
2.2%
14
3.9%
3
1.5%
2
2.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
629
100.0%
76
100.0%
131

991


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Very high 36.4%
55
32.3%
74
24.2%
57
26.8%
33
29.9%
26
29.7%
245
Moderately high 49.7%
75
55.5%
127
61.0%
144
61.0%
75
57.5%
50
57.0%
471
Moderately low 6.6%
10
7.9%
18
11.4%
27
7.3%
9
9.2%
8
8.7%
72
Very low 1.3%
2
2.6%
6
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
1.6%
13
Generally opposed to them 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
Don't know/no opinion 4.6%
7
1.7%
4
1.7%
4
3.3%
4
1.1%
1
2.4%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
229
100.0%
236
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

826



Bookmark and Share