American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PLEDGE (Weighted by WTBAP)

In the last year did you or another adult in your family fill out a pledge card or commitment card regarding church giving for the year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 389 38.8% 38.8%
No 595 59.4% 98.2%
Don't know 17 1.7% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
142
39.5%
246
38.8%
388
No 59.2%
223
59.6%
371
59.4%
594
Don't know 3.2%
12
0.8%
5
1.7%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
623

1000


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
51
46.0%
93
40.9%
76
38.8%
85
34.3%
73
38.6%
378
No 64.4%
103
53.5%
108
58.1%
108
60.3%
132
63.4%
135
59.8%
586
Don't know 3.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
2.3%
5
1.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
213

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
21
37.0%
126
41.2%
117
43.2%
76
51.1%
47
39.1%
387
No 75.5%
74
61.6%
210
56.7%
161
55.7%
98
47.8%
44
59.2%
587
Don't know 3.1%
3
1.5%
5
1.8%
5
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
341
100.0%
284
100.0%
176
100.0%
92

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
342
41.7%
10
41.8%
33
39.0%
385
No 59.5%
527
58.3%
14
55.7%
44
59.2%
585
Don't know 1.7%
15
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.7%
17
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
24
100.0%
79

988


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
46
43.2%
272
32.9%
25
32.3%
42
38.9%
385
No 65.8%
102
55.5%
349
67.1%
51
66.2%
86
59.4%
588
Don't know 4.5%
7
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
629
100.0%
76
100.0%
130

990


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
33
34.3%
79
43.6%
103
50.0%
61
49.4%
43
38.7%
319
No 76.0%
114
64.8%
149
55.1%
130
49.2%
60
50.6%
44
60.2%
497
Don't know 2.0%
3
0.9%
2
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
230
100.0%
236
100.0%
122
100.0%
87

825



Bookmark and Share