American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


APPROVE (Weighted by WTBAP)

Do you approve or disapprove of the practice of asking lay members of the congregation to fill out annual pledge cards or commitment cards regarding church giving for the year?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 469 46.8% 46.8%
Disapprove 430 42.9% 89.7%
Don't know 96 9.6% 99.3%
Refused 7 .7% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 48.1%
181
46.1%
287
46.8%
468
Disapprove 42.3%
159
43.3%
270
42.9%
429
Don't know 8.5%
32
10.3%
64
9.6%
96
Refused 1.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
623

999


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Approve 49.4%
79
44.1%
89
44.1%
82
45.0%
98
53.5%
114
47.2%
462
Disapprove 40.0%
64
43.1%
87
46.2%
86
47.2%
103
37.6%
80
42.9%
420
Don't know 9.4%
15
12.4%
25
8.6%
16
7.3%
16
8.9%
19
9.3%
91
Refused 1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
186
100.0%
218
100.0%
213

979


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Approve 41.2%
40
44.9%
153
47.5%
135
49.7%
87
54.3%
50
47.0%
465
Disapprove 47.4%
46
45.2%
154
43.7%
124
38.3%
67
35.9%
33
42.9%
424
Don't know 10.3%
10
10.0%
34
7.7%
22
11.4%
20
8.7%
8
9.5%
94
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
341
100.0%
284
100.0%
175
100.0%
92

989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 46.0%
407
52.0%
13
57.0%
45
47.0%
465
Disapprove 43.1%
381
44.0%
11
41.8%
33
43.0%
425
Don't know 10.3%
91
4.0%
1
1.3%
1
9.4%
93
Refused 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
25
100.0%
79

989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Approve 51.0%
79
46.2%
291
40.8%
31
49.2%
64
46.9%
465
Disapprove 37.4%
58
44.1%
278
50.0%
38
40.0%
52
43.0%
426
Don't know 10.3%
16
9.2%
58
9.2%
7
10.0%
13
9.5%
94
Refused 1.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
630
100.0%
76
100.0%
130

991


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Approve 47.7%
72
48.3%
111
43.2%
102
47.6%
59
57.5%
50
47.6%
394
Disapprove 41.1%
62
44.8%
103
43.2%
102
47.6%
59
35.6%
31
43.1%
357
Don't know 11.3%
17
6.5%
15
12.3%
29
4.8%
6
6.9%
6
8.8%
73
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
230
100.0%
236
100.0%
124
100.0%
87

828



Bookmark and Share