American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


METHODS (Weighted by WTBAP)

Now, I will read you five methods by which some people decide about how much money to contribute to their congregation. Which is closest to your own approach?
  1) I give 10 percent or more of my income
  2) I decide on a percent of my income annually
  3) I decide on an annual dollar amount
  4) I decide on a weekly dollar amount
  5) I give what I can afford each week
  6) Don't know/cannot choose
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I give 10 percent or more of my income 162 16.2% 16.2%
I decide on a percent of my income annually 29 2.9% 19.1%
I decide on an annual dollar amount 54 5.4% 24.5%
I decide on a weekly dollar amount 207 20.7% 45.2%
I give what I can afford each week 513 51.3% 96.5%
Don't know/cannot choose 21 2.1% 98.6%
Refused 14 1.4% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I give 10 percent or more of my income 14.6%
55
17.3%
108
16.3%
163
I decide on a percent of my income annually 3.5%
13
2.6%
16
2.9%
29
I decide on an annual dollar amount 6.1%
23
5.0%
31
5.4%
54
I decide on a weekly dollar amount 21.8%
82
20.0%
125
20.7%
207
I give what I can afford each week 51.1%
192
51.4%
321
51.2%
513
Don't know/cannot choose 2.4%
9
1.9%
12
2.1%
21
Refused 0.5%
2
1.9%
12
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
625

1001


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
I give 10 percent or more of my income 11.9%
19
12.9%
26
18.4%
34
19.3%
42
17.0%
36
16.1%
157
I decide on a percent of my income annually 1.9%
3
1.5%
3
4.3%
8
3.7%
8
2.8%
6
2.9%
28
I decide on an annual dollar amount 0.0%
0
4.5%
9
9.2%
17
6.0%
13
6.6%
14
5.4%
53
I decide on a weekly dollar amount 11.9%
19
30.7%
62
19.5%
36
21.1%
46
19.8%
42
21.0%
205
I give what I can afford each week 70.0%
112
49.0%
99
46.5%
86
48.2%
105
47.2%
100
51.4%
502
Don't know/cannot choose 3.1%
5
1.0%
2
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
2.0%
20
Refused 1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.4%
5
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
185
100.0%
218
100.0%
212

977


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
I give 10 percent or more of my income 16.3%
16
16.8%
57
18.0%
51
12.5%
22
16.5%
15
16.3%
161
I decide on a percent of my income annually 2.0%
2
2.1%
7
1.4%
4
4.5%
8
7.7%
7
2.8%
28
I decide on an annual dollar amount 0.0%
0
3.2%
11
5.3%
15
8.0%
14
14.3%
13
5.4%
53
I decide on a weekly dollar amount 12.2%
12
19.4%
66
22.5%
64
27.3%
48
18.7%
17
20.9%
207
I give what I can afford each week 63.3%
62
55.6%
189
51.1%
145
43.2%
76
39.6%
36
51.4%
508
Don't know/cannot choose 6.1%
6
1.5%
5
0.4%
1
2.8%
5
2.2%
2
1.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.4%
4
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
340
100.0%
284
100.0%
176
100.0%
91

989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I give 10 percent or more of my income 16.5%
146
12.5%
3
12.7%
10
16.1%
159
I decide on a percent of my income annually 2.9%
26
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
2.9%
29
I decide on an annual dollar amount 5.8%
51
4.2%
1
2.5%
2
5.5%
54
I decide on a weekly dollar amount 21.0%
186
12.5%
3
21.5%
17
20.8%
206
I give what I can afford each week 50.3%
446
70.8%
17
58.2%
46
51.5%
509
Don't know/cannot choose 2.0%
18
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.9%
19
Refused 1.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
24
100.0%
79

989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
I give 10 percent or more of my income 11.6%
18
15.9%
100
19.7%
15
20.9%
27
16.2%
160
I decide on a percent of my income annually 1.9%
3
3.3%
21
1.3%
1
3.1%
4
2.9%
29
I decide on an annual dollar amount 1.3%
2
7.3%
46
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
5.5%
54
I decide on a weekly dollar amount 16.8%
26
22.7%
143
9.2%
7
23.3%
30
20.8%
206
I give what I can afford each week 66.5%
103
47.5%
299
68.4%
52
41.9%
54
51.3%
508
Don't know/cannot choose 1.3%
2
1.9%
12
1.3%
1
3.1%
4
1.9%
19
Refused 0.6%
1
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
630
100.0%
76
100.0%
129

990


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
I give 10 percent or more of my income 21.3%
32
17.8%
41
16.2%
38
11.5%
14
11.5%
10
16.4%
135
I decide on a percent of my income annually 1.3%
2
1.3%
3
2.6%
6
4.9%
6
6.9%
6
2.8%
23
I decide on an annual dollar amount 2.0%
3
3.5%
8
3.8%
9
9.0%
11
17.2%
15
5.6%
46
I decide on a weekly dollar amount 8.0%
12
23.0%
53
23.8%
56
33.6%
41
23.0%
20
22.1%
182
I give what I can afford each week 63.3%
95
53.5%
123
52.8%
124
41.0%
50
37.9%
33
51.6%
425
Don't know/cannot choose 4.0%
6
0.9%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.6%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
230
100.0%
235
100.0%
122
100.0%
87

824



Bookmark and Share