American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SUFFINF (Weighted by WTBAP)

Do you feel that lay members have sufficient influence on the decision-making in your denomination?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 745 74.4% 74.4%
No 170 17.0% 91.4%
Don't know 85 8.5% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
273
75.6%
472
74.4%
745
No 18.0%
68
16.3%
102
17.0%
170
Don't know 9.3%
35
8.0%
50
8.5%
85
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
624

1001


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
113
74.3%
150
68.3%
127
81.3%
178
75.2%
161
74.3%
729
No 18.1%
29
19.3%
39
22.0%
41
13.7%
30
13.1%
28
17.0%
167
Don't know 11.3%
18
6.4%
13
9.1%
17
5.0%
11
11.7%
25
8.6%
84
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
214

981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
72
75.1%
256
77.5%
221
73.9%
130
64.8%
59
74.5%
738
No 14.4%
14
14.4%
49
16.5%
47
19.3%
34
25.3%
23
16.9%
167
Don't know 11.3%
11
10.3%
35
6.0%
17
6.8%
12
9.9%
9
8.5%
84
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
341
100.0%
285
100.0%
176
100.0%
91

990


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
670
64.0%
16
63.3%
50
74.3%
736
No 15.9%
141
28.0%
7
24.1%
19
16.9%
167
Don't know 8.4%
74
8.0%
2
12.7%
10
8.7%
86
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
25
100.0%
79

990


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
107
75.9%
478
69.7%
53
76.2%
99
74.4%
737
No 20.6%
32
16.5%
104
21.1%
16
13.1%
17
17.1%
169
Don't know 9.7%
15
7.6%
48
9.2%
7
10.8%
14
8.5%
84
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
630
100.0%
76
100.0%
130

991


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Yes 75.3%
113
75.7%
174
74.2%
175
78.0%
96
63.2%
55
74.2%
613
No 11.3%
17
14.8%
34
17.4%
41
20.3%
25
31.0%
27
17.4%
144
Don't know 13.3%
20
9.6%
22
8.5%
20
1.6%
2
5.7%
5
8.4%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
230
100.0%
236
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

826



Bookmark and Share