American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ENTHUS (Weighted by WTBAP)

How much enthusiasm do you feel, in general, about the work and programs of your denomination? Would you say very high enthusiasm, moderately high, moderately low, very low, or are you generally opposed to them?
  1) Very high
  2) Moderately high
  3) Moderately low
  4) Very low
  5) Generally opposed to them
  6) Don't know/no opinion
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very high 231 23.1% 23.1%
Moderately high 617 61.7% 84.8%
Moderately low 106 10.6% 95.4%
Very low 14 1.4% 96.8%
Generally opposed to them 7 .7% 97.5%
Don't know/no opinion 24 2.4% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very high 21.5%
81
24.1%
150
23.1%
231
Moderately high 62.8%
236
61.0%
380
61.7%
616
Moderately low 12.0%
45
9.8%
61
10.6%
106
Very low 1.6%
6
1.3%
8
1.4%
14
Generally opposed to them 1.1%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
7
Don't know/no opinion 1.1%
4
3.2%
20
2.4%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
623

999


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very high 21.9%
35
19.4%
39
23.1%
43
24.8%
54
26.2%
56
23.2%
227
Moderately high 60.0%
96
65.2%
131
59.1%
110
64.2%
140
59.3%
127
61.7%
604
Moderately low 13.1%
21
11.4%
23
13.4%
25
6.9%
15
10.3%
22
10.8%
106
Very low 1.9%
3
1.0%
2
2.2%
4
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
13
Generally opposed to them 1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
Don't know/no opinion 1.9%
3
2.5%
5
1.6%
3
1.8%
4
3.3%
7
2.2%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
201
100.0%
186
100.0%
218
100.0%
214

979


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Very high 25.5%
25
23.8%
81
22.2%
63
19.4%
34
28.6%
26
23.2%
229
Moderately high 57.1%
56
61.8%
210
62.0%
176
65.1%
114
59.3%
54
61.7%
610
Moderately low 7.1%
7
9.7%
33
11.3%
32
12.6%
22
12.1%
11
10.6%
105
Very low 1.0%
1
1.8%
6
1.8%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Generally opposed to them 2.0%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Don't know/no opinion 7.1%
7
2.4%
8
2.1%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
340
100.0%
284
100.0%
175
100.0%
91

988


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very high 23.5%
208
29.2%
7
20.3%
16
23.4%
231
Moderately high 62.9%
557
54.2%
13
49.4%
39
61.6%
609
Moderately low 9.7%
86
12.5%
3
19.0%
15
10.5%
104
Very low 1.0%
9
4.2%
1
5.1%
4
1.4%
14
Generally opposed to them 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.6%
6
Don't know/no opinion 2.3%
20
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
2.3%
23
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
24
100.0%
79

988


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very high 23.2%
36
23.2%
146
25.3%
19
22.1%
29
23.2%
230
Moderately high 60.0%
93
61.4%
387
62.7%
47
64.1%
84
61.7%
611
Moderately low 12.3%
19
11.1%
70
8.0%
6
8.4%
11
10.7%
106
Very low 1.9%
3
1.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Generally opposed to them 1.3%
2
0.3%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Don't know/no opinion 1.3%
2
2.1%
13
1.3%
1
5.3%
7
2.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
630
100.0%
75
100.0%
131

991


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Very high 27.5%
41
24.3%
56
19.5%
46
17.9%
22
23.0%
20
22.4%
185
Moderately high 54.4%
81
63.9%
147
64.0%
151
69.1%
85
59.8%
52
62.5%
516
Moderately low 10.1%
15
7.0%
16
14.4%
34
10.6%
13
13.8%
12
10.9%
90
Very low 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
4
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
Generally opposed to them 1.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
Don't know/no opinion 6.0%
9
3.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
230
100.0%
236
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

825



Bookmark and Share