American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHRELA (Weighted by WTBAP)

I am going to read you seven statements about churches and religion today. After I read each, would you tell me if you strongly agree, moderately agree, neither agree nor disagree, moderately disagree, or strongly disagree. -- If I had to change the congregation I attend, I would feel a great sense of loss.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 449 44.9% 44.9%
Moderately agree 286 28.6% 73.5%
Neither agree nor disagree 76 7.6% 81.1%
Moderately disagree 114 11.4% 92.5%
Strongly disagree 51 5.1% 97.6%
Don't know/refused 25 2.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.4%
126
51.8%
323
44.9%
449
Moderately agree 35.5%
134
24.4%
152
28.6%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
34
6.7%
42
7.6%
76
Moderately disagree 12.2%
46
10.9%
68
11.4%
114
Strongly disagree 7.7%
29
3.5%
22
5.1%
51
Don't know/refused 2.1%
8
2.7%
17
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
624

1001


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.4%
63
39.6%
80
40.9%
76
52.3%
114
48.4%
103
44.5%
436
Moderately agree 30.0%
48
30.2%
61
26.3%
49
29.4%
64
28.6%
61
28.9%
283
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
16
11.4%
23
7.5%
14
5.5%
12
4.7%
10
7.7%
75
Moderately disagree 11.9%
19
11.4%
23
16.7%
31
7.3%
16
11.3%
24
11.5%
113
Strongly disagree 6.3%
10
5.9%
12
7.5%
14
2.3%
5
3.8%
8
5.0%
49
Don't know/refused 2.5%
4
1.5%
3
1.1%
2
3.2%
7
3.3%
7
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
186
100.0%
218
100.0%
213

979


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.5%
49
47.9%
163
43.3%
123
39.2%
69
44.4%
40
45.0%
444
Moderately agree 30.9%
30
27.4%
93
28.9%
82
27.3%
48
33.3%
30
28.7%
283
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
5
6.2%
21
8.8%
25
10.8%
19
4.4%
4
7.5%
74
Moderately disagree 5.2%
5
12.6%
43
10.2%
29
14.8%
26
10.0%
9
11.3%
112
Strongly disagree 5.2%
5
4.1%
14
4.9%
14
6.3%
11
6.7%
6
5.1%
50
Don't know/refused 3.1%
3
1.8%
6
3.9%
11
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
340
100.0%
284
100.0%
176
100.0%
90

987


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.2%
409
48.0%
12
28.2%
22
44.8%
443
Moderately agree 28.0%
248
36.0%
9
32.1%
25
28.5%
282
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
69
0.0%
0
9.0%
7
7.7%
76
Moderately disagree 10.4%
92
12.0%
3
23.1%
18
11.4%
113
Strongly disagree 5.5%
49
4.0%
1
1.3%
1
5.2%
51
Don't know/refused 2.1%
19
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
25
100.0%
78

989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.9%
56
46.3%
292
39.5%
30
51.5%
67
44.9%
445
Moderately agree 34.0%
53
26.3%
166
35.5%
27
28.5%
37
28.5%
283
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
14
8.4%
53
6.6%
5
3.8%
5
7.8%
77
Moderately disagree 10.3%
16
12.1%
76
13.2%
10
8.5%
11
11.4%
113
Strongly disagree 7.7%
12
4.8%
30
3.9%
3
3.8%
5
5.0%
50
Don't know/refused 3.2%
5
2.1%
13
1.3%
1
3.8%
5
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
630
100.0%
76
100.0%
130

992


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.0%
69
49.6%
114
43.0%
102
35.8%
44
42.5%
37
44.3%
366
Moderately agree 29.3%
44
26.5%
61
30.4%
72
27.6%
34
29.9%
26
28.7%
237
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
10
6.1%
14
7.6%
18
11.4%
14
12.6%
11
8.1%
67
Moderately disagree 7.3%
11
12.2%
28
13.5%
32
17.1%
21
8.0%
7
12.0%
99
Strongly disagree 6.7%
10
2.6%
6
4.6%
11
6.5%
8
4.6%
4
4.7%
39
Don't know/refused 4.0%
6
3.0%
7
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
2.3%
2
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
230
100.0%
237
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

827



Bookmark and Share