American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHRELB (Weighted by WTBAP)

I am going to read you seven statements about churches and religion today. After I read each, would you tell me if you strongly agree, moderately agree, neither agree nor disagree, moderately disagree, or strongly disagree. -- Important decisions about the life of my congregation are made with open discussion by church leaders and members.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 407 40.6% 40.6%
Moderately agree 346 34.5% 75.1%
Neither agree nor disagree 61 6.1% 81.2%
Moderately disagree 91 9.1% 90.3%
Strongly disagree 50 5.0% 95.3%
Don't know/refused 48 4.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
141
42.6%
266
40.7%
407
Moderately agree 38.0%
143
32.4%
202
34.5%
345
Neither agree nor disagree 4.5%
17
7.1%
44
6.1%
61
Moderately disagree 10.1%
38
8.3%
52
9.0%
90
Strongly disagree 5.3%
20
4.8%
30
5.0%
50
Don't know/refused 4.5%
17
4.8%
30
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
624

1000


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.6%
55
33.2%
67
41.4%
77
48.6%
106
43.4%
92
40.6%
397
Moderately agree 34.6%
55
40.6%
82
29.0%
54
30.7%
67
38.2%
81
34.7%
339
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
14
6.4%
13
5.4%
10
6.4%
14
2.8%
6
5.8%
57
Moderately disagree 8.8%
14
10.9%
22
12.4%
23
6.0%
13
8.0%
17
9.1%
89
Strongly disagree 7.5%
12
3.5%
7
7.5%
14
5.0%
11
2.4%
5
5.0%
49
Don't know/refused 5.7%
9
5.4%
11
4.3%
8
3.2%
7
5.2%
11
4.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
202
100.0%
186
100.0%
218
100.0%
212

977


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
42
42.8%
146
41.8%
119
34.9%
61
37.4%
34
40.6%
402
Moderately agree 38.8%
38
35.2%
120
34.0%
97
30.9%
54
38.5%
35
34.7%
344
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
5
5.0%
17
6.3%
18
9.1%
16
3.3%
3
6.0%
59
Moderately disagree 7.1%
7
8.5%
29
9.5%
27
9.7%
17
12.1%
11
9.2%
91
Strongly disagree 2.0%
2
3.8%
13
4.6%
13
8.6%
15
6.6%
6
4.9%
49
Don't know/refused 4.1%
4
4.7%
16
3.9%
11
6.9%
12
2.2%
2
4.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
341
100.0%
285
100.0%
175
100.0%
91

990


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.4%
358
56.0%
14
38.0%
30
40.6%
402
Moderately agree 35.4%
314
32.0%
8
29.1%
23
34.8%
345
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
55
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
6.0%
59
Moderately disagree 8.7%
77
8.0%
2
15.2%
12
9.2%
91
Strongly disagree 4.9%
43
4.0%
1
5.1%
4
4.8%
48
Don't know/refused 4.4%
39
0.0%
0
7.6%
6
4.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
25
100.0%
79

990


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
49
43.2%
272
32.9%
25
41.2%
54
40.4%
400
Moderately agree 38.3%
59
33.8%
213
36.8%
28
35.1%
46
34.9%
346
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
8
6.2%
39
6.6%
5
6.1%
8
6.1%
60
Moderately disagree 13.6%
21
7.6%
48
10.5%
8
9.9%
13
9.1%
90
Strongly disagree 5.8%
9
4.9%
31
9.2%
7
1.5%
2
4.9%
49
Don't know/refused 5.2%
8
4.3%
27
3.9%
3
6.1%
8
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
630
100.0%
76
100.0%
131

991


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
55
45.2%
104
40.0%
94
40.7%
50
31.4%
27
40.1%
330
Moderately agree 41.6%
62
32.6%
75
35.7%
84
29.3%
36
30.2%
26
34.4%
283
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
6
3.5%
8
7.2%
17
6.5%
8
11.6%
10
6.0%
49
Moderately disagree 8.1%
12
8.7%
20
10.6%
25
11.4%
14
11.6%
10
9.8%
81
Strongly disagree 2.7%
4
4.8%
11
4.7%
11
5.7%
7
10.5%
9
5.1%
42
Don't know/refused 6.7%
10
5.2%
12
1.7%
4
6.5%
8
4.7%
4
4.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
230
100.0%
235
100.0%
123
100.0%
86

823



Bookmark and Share