American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHRELC (Weighted by WTBAP)

I am going to read you seven statements about churches and religion today. After I read each, would you tell me if you strongly agree, moderately agree, neither agree nor disagree, moderately disagree, or strongly disagree. -- The budget priorities of my congregation are appropriate.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 420 41.9% 41.9%
Moderately agree 427 42.6% 84.5%
Neither agree nor disagree 47 4.7% 89.2%
Moderately disagree 47 4.7% 93.9%
Strongly disagree 18 1.8% 95.7%
Don't know/refused 44 4.4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.8%
150
43.3%
270
42.0%
420
Moderately agree 45.9%
173
40.5%
253
42.6%
426
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
14
5.3%
33
4.7%
47
Moderately disagree 5.6%
21
4.2%
26
4.7%
47
Strongly disagree 2.1%
8
1.4%
9
1.7%
17
Don't know/refused 2.9%
11
5.3%
33
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
624

1001


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.3%
64
38.3%
77
47.0%
87
44.5%
97
42.1%
90
42.5%
415
Moderately agree 41.5%
66
50.2%
101
35.1%
65
43.6%
95
40.2%
86
42.3%
413
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
15
4.5%
9
4.9%
9
2.3%
5
2.8%
6
4.5%
44
Moderately disagree 3.8%
6
5.0%
10
5.9%
11
3.7%
8
4.7%
10
4.6%
45
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.2%
4
2.3%
5
3.3%
7
1.8%
18
Don't know/refused 5.0%
8
1.0%
2
4.9%
9
3.7%
8
7.0%
15
4.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
201
100.0%
185
100.0%
218
100.0%
214

977


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
42
45.2%
154
42.5%
121
36.0%
63
39.1%
36
42.0%
416
Moderately agree 41.8%
41
39.3%
134
45.6%
130
43.4%
76
46.7%
43
42.8%
424
Neither agree nor disagree 2.0%
2
4.4%
15
3.9%
11
7.4%
13
6.5%
6
4.7%
47
Moderately disagree 1.0%
1
2.9%
10
6.0%
17
6.3%
11
6.5%
6
4.5%
45
Strongly disagree 4.1%
4
2.1%
7
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.6%
16
Don't know/refused 8.2%
8
6.2%
21
1.8%
5
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
341
100.0%
285
100.0%
175
100.0%
92

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
379
45.8%
11
32.9%
26
42.1%
416
Moderately agree 42.6%
377
37.5%
9
44.3%
35
42.7%
421
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
38
4.2%
1
7.6%
6
4.6%
45
Moderately disagree 4.8%
42
4.2%
1
3.8%
3
4.7%
46
Strongly disagree 1.7%
15
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.7%
17
Don't know/refused 3.7%
33
8.3%
2
8.9%
7
4.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
24
100.0%
79

987


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.4%
61
44.7%
281
30.7%
23
39.2%
51
42.1%
416
Moderately agree 41.3%
64
41.5%
261
54.7%
41
44.6%
58
42.9%
424
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
14
4.3%
27
4.0%
3
1.5%
2
4.7%
46
Moderately disagree 3.9%
6
4.5%
28
8.0%
6
3.8%
5
4.6%
45
Strongly disagree 1.9%
3
1.6%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.7%
17
Don't know/refused 4.5%
7
3.5%
22
2.7%
2
7.7%
10
4.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
629
100.0%
75
100.0%
130

989


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.0%
57
43.0%
99
41.1%
97
42.6%
52
42.5%
37
41.5%
342
Moderately agree 44.0%
66
43.9%
101
42.4%
100
44.3%
54
41.4%
36
43.3%
357
Neither agree nor disagree 3.3%
5
3.9%
9
5.1%
12
4.9%
6
6.9%
6
4.6%
38
Moderately disagree 1.3%
2
4.3%
10
6.4%
15
7.4%
9
5.7%
5
5.0%
41
Strongly disagree 3.3%
5
0.9%
2
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
Don't know/refused 10.0%
15
3.9%
9
2.5%
6
0.8%
1
2.3%
2
4.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
230
100.0%
236
100.0%
122
100.0%
87

825



Bookmark and Share