American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHRELD (Weighted by WTBAP)

I am going to read you seven statements about churches and religion today. After I read each, would you tell me if you strongly agree, moderately agree, neither agree nor disagree, moderately disagree, or strongly disagree. -- The leaders of my congregation are sufficiently accountable to members regarding how church contributions are used.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 514 51.3% 51.3%
Moderately agree 352 35.2% 86.5%
Neither agree nor disagree 45 4.5% 91.0%
Moderately disagree 38 3.8% 94.8%
Strongly disagree 23 2.3% 97.1%
Don't know/refused 29 2.9% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.4%
190
51.8%
323
51.2%
513
Moderately agree 36.1%
136
34.8%
217
35.3%
353
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
14
5.0%
31
4.5%
45
Moderately disagree 4.5%
17
3.4%
21
3.8%
38
Strongly disagree 3.4%
13
1.6%
10
2.3%
23
Don't know/refused 1.9%
7
3.5%
22
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
624

1001


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.4%
77
42.8%
86
55.9%
104
57.6%
125
52.6%
112
51.6%
504
Moderately agree 35.8%
57
45.3%
91
31.7%
59
29.0%
63
34.7%
74
35.2%
344
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
12
4.5%
9
3.2%
6
5.1%
11
2.3%
5
4.4%
43
Moderately disagree 4.4%
7
4.0%
8
3.2%
6
4.1%
9
3.8%
8
3.9%
38
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
2.0%
4
2.7%
5
2.8%
6
3.3%
7
2.4%
23
Don't know/refused 3.1%
5
1.5%
3
3.2%
6
1.4%
3
3.3%
7
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
201
100.0%
186
100.0%
217
100.0%
213

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
49
55.0%
187
48.4%
138
48.0%
84
55.4%
51
51.4%
509
Moderately agree 30.6%
30
34.1%
116
37.9%
108
37.1%
65
34.8%
32
35.5%
351
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
4
3.8%
13
5.3%
15
5.7%
10
2.2%
2
4.4%
44
Moderately disagree 3.1%
3
3.2%
11
4.6%
13
3.4%
6
4.3%
4
3.7%
37
Strongly disagree 5.1%
5
1.8%
6
2.1%
6
2.9%
5
1.1%
1
2.3%
23
Don't know/refused 7.1%
7
2.1%
7
1.8%
5
2.9%
5
2.2%
2
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
340
100.0%
285
100.0%
175
100.0%
92

990


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.0%
469
69.6%
16
31.6%
25
51.7%
510
Moderately agree 35.0%
310
17.4%
4
41.8%
33
35.2%
347
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
38
4.3%
1
6.3%
5
4.5%
44
Moderately disagree 3.3%
29
0.0%
0
8.9%
7
3.6%
36
Strongly disagree 2.0%
18
8.7%
2
3.8%
3
2.3%
23
Don't know/refused 2.4%
21
0.0%
0
7.6%
6
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
23
100.0%
79

987


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.2%
67
55.1%
347
41.3%
31
48.8%
63
51.4%
508
Moderately agree 41.3%
64
32.9%
207
42.7%
32
36.4%
47
35.4%
350
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
12
3.8%
24
6.7%
5
2.3%
3
4.4%
44
Moderately disagree 4.5%
7
4.0%
25
1.3%
1
3.1%
4
3.7%
37
Strongly disagree 1.9%
3
1.9%
12
6.7%
5
2.3%
3
2.3%
23
Don't know/refused 1.3%
2
2.4%
15
1.3%
1
7.0%
9
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
630
100.0%
75
100.0%
129

989


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.3%
72
51.5%
118
54.7%
129
52.8%
65
50.6%
44
51.9%
428
Moderately agree 33.6%
50
39.3%
90
30.1%
71
39.8%
49
31.0%
27
34.8%
287
Neither agree nor disagree 6.0%
9
1.7%
4
5.1%
12
1.6%
2
10.3%
9
4.4%
36
Moderately disagree 2.7%
4
3.9%
9
5.9%
14
2.4%
3
4.6%
4
4.1%
34
Strongly disagree 3.4%
5
0.9%
2
3.4%
8
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
2.2%
18
Don't know/refused 6.0%
9
2.6%
6
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
2.3%
2
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
229
100.0%
236
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

824



Bookmark and Share