American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHRELE (Weighted by WTBAP)

I am going to read you seven statements about churches and religion today. After I read each, would you tell me if you strongly agree, moderately agree, neither agree nor disagree, moderately disagree, or strongly disagree. -- The leaders of my denomination are sufficiently accountable to members regarding how church contributions are used.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 424 42.4% 42.4%
Moderately agree 372 37.2% 79.6%
Neither agree nor disagree 59 5.9% 85.5%
Moderately disagree 50 5.0% 90.5%
Strongly disagree 41 4.1% 94.6%
Don't know/refused 55 5.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
146
44.6%
278
42.4%
424
Moderately agree 41.9%
158
34.3%
214
37.2%
372
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
25
5.6%
35
6.0%
60
Moderately disagree 5.8%
22
4.3%
27
4.9%
49
Strongly disagree 3.2%
12
4.6%
29
4.1%
41
Don't know/refused 3.7%
14
6.6%
41
5.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
624

1001


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
66
32.7%
66
42.5%
79
47.7%
104
46.7%
99
42.3%
414
Moderately agree 40.6%
65
50.0%
101
31.2%
58
32.1%
70
33.5%
71
37.3%
365
Neither agree nor disagree 4.4%
7
6.9%
14
10.2%
19
6.0%
13
2.8%
6
6.0%
59
Moderately disagree 5.0%
8
4.5%
9
4.8%
9
4.6%
10
6.1%
13
5.0%
49
Strongly disagree 3.1%
5
3.5%
7
3.2%
6
4.6%
10
5.2%
11
4.0%
39
Don't know/refused 5.6%
9
2.5%
5
8.1%
15
5.0%
11
5.7%
12
5.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
186
100.0%
218
100.0%
212

978


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.0%
47
50.0%
171
36.8%
105
36.2%
63
38.0%
35
42.5%
421
Moderately agree 25.5%
25
32.7%
112
43.5%
124
40.8%
71
41.3%
38
37.3%
370
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
5
4.4%
15
7.4%
21
6.9%
12
6.5%
6
6.0%
59
Moderately disagree 4.1%
4
4.4%
15
6.0%
17
3.4%
6
6.5%
6
4.8%
48
Strongly disagree 5.1%
5
3.5%
12
2.1%
6
7.5%
13
2.2%
2
3.8%
38
Don't know/refused 12.2%
12
5.0%
17
4.2%
12
5.2%
9
5.4%
5
5.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
342
100.0%
285
100.0%
174
100.0%
92

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
380
62.5%
15
30.4%
24
42.4%
419
Moderately agree 37.2%
330
29.2%
7
39.2%
31
37.2%
368
Neither agree nor disagree 5.9%
52
0.0%
0
8.9%
7
6.0%
59
Moderately disagree 4.7%
42
4.2%
1
7.6%
6
5.0%
49
Strongly disagree 4.0%
35
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
3.9%
39
Don't know/refused 5.3%
47
4.2%
1
8.9%
7
5.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
24
100.0%
79

989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.8%
54
43.0%
271
46.7%
35
45.7%
59
42.4%
419
Moderately agree 44.5%
69
36.3%
229
34.7%
26
35.7%
46
37.4%
370
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
12
6.3%
40
4.0%
3
3.1%
4
6.0%
59
Moderately disagree 4.5%
7
5.2%
33
5.3%
4
3.9%
5
5.0%
49
Strongly disagree 3.9%
6
3.8%
24
5.3%
4
3.9%
5
3.9%
39
Don't know/refused 4.5%
7
5.2%
33
4.0%
3
7.8%
10
5.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
630
100.0%
75
100.0%
129

989


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.7%
74
45.9%
105
40.9%
96
37.7%
46
35.6%
31
42.8%
352
Moderately agree 29.5%
44
40.2%
92
40.9%
96
39.3%
48
32.2%
28
37.5%
308
Neither agree nor disagree 2.7%
4
3.1%
7
6.8%
16
9.0%
11
12.6%
11
6.0%
49
Moderately disagree 4.7%
7
3.5%
8
4.3%
10
4.9%
6
10.3%
9
4.9%
40
Strongly disagree 4.7%
7
3.5%
8
4.7%
11
4.9%
6
3.4%
3
4.3%
35
Don't know/refused 8.7%
13
3.9%
9
2.6%
6
4.1%
5
5.7%
5
4.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
229
100.0%
235
100.0%
122
100.0%
87

822



Bookmark and Share