American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHRELF (Weighted by WTBAP)

I am going to read you seven statements about churches and religion today. After I read each, would you tell me if you strongly agree, moderately agree, neither agree nor disagree, moderately disagree, or strongly disagree. -- Overall, the pastor of my congregation is doing a good job.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 728 72.7% 72.7%
Moderately agree 207 20.7% 93.4%
Neither agree nor disagree 21 2.1% 95.5%
Moderately disagree 17 1.7% 97.2%
Strongly disagree 16 1.6% 98.8%
Don't know/refused 13 1.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.8%
263
74.4%
465
72.7%
728
Moderately agree 23.9%
90
18.7%
117
20.7%
207
Neither agree nor disagree 2.1%
8
2.1%
13
2.1%
21
Moderately disagree 1.6%
6
1.8%
11
1.7%
17
Strongly disagree 1.1%
4
1.9%
12
1.6%
16
Don't know/refused 1.6%
6
1.1%
7
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
625

1002


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 76.3%
122
67.2%
135
71.5%
133
74.9%
164
74.1%
157
72.7%
711
Moderately agree 18.8%
30
25.9%
52
22.6%
42
17.4%
38
19.3%
41
20.8%
203
Neither agree nor disagree 3.8%
6
2.5%
5
1.1%
2
2.7%
6
0.9%
2
2.1%
21
Moderately disagree 0.6%
1
1.5%
3
1.6%
3
0.5%
1
3.8%
8
1.6%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.6%
3
2.7%
6
0.9%
2
1.6%
16
Don't know/refused 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
1.8%
4
0.9%
2
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
201
100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
212

978


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 79.4%
77
78.3%
267
70.5%
201
66.9%
117
63.7%
58
72.8%
720
Moderately agree 14.4%
14
17.6%
60
20.7%
59
25.1%
44
30.8%
28
20.7%
205
Neither agree nor disagree 2.1%
2
0.9%
3
3.9%
11
2.3%
4
1.1%
1
2.1%
21
Moderately disagree 2.1%
2
1.2%
4
1.4%
4
2.3%
4
2.2%
2
1.6%
16
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
0.6%
2
2.5%
7
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.4%
14
Don't know/refused 1.0%
1
1.5%
5
1.1%
3
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
341
100.0%
285
100.0%
175
100.0%
91

989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.8%
646
79.2%
19
69.6%
55
72.7%
720
Moderately agree 20.6%
183
16.7%
4
21.5%
17
20.6%
204
Neither agree nor disagree 2.1%
19
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
2.1%
21
Moderately disagree 1.7%
15
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.7%
17
Strongly disagree 1.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.5%
15
Don't know/refused 1.1%
10
4.2%
1
2.5%
2
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
24
100.0%
79

990


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.3%
112
74.3%
469
62.7%
47
70.8%
92
72.7%
720
Moderately agree 22.6%
35
19.8%
125
26.7%
20
19.2%
25
20.7%
205
Neither agree nor disagree 2.6%
4
1.7%
11
5.3%
4
1.5%
2
2.1%
21
Moderately disagree 0.6%
1
1.0%
6
1.3%
1
6.9%
9
1.7%
17
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
1.6%
10
4.0%
3
0.8%
1
1.5%
15
Don't know/refused 1.3%
2
1.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
631
100.0%
75
100.0%
130

991


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 82.4%
122
71.7%
165
69.1%
163
67.2%
82
67.8%
59
71.8%
591
Moderately agree 10.8%
16
21.7%
50
23.3%
55
29.5%
36
24.1%
21
21.6%
178
Neither agree nor disagree 1.4%
2
1.3%
3
3.0%
7
0.8%
1
3.4%
3
1.9%
16
Moderately disagree 2.0%
3
3.0%
7
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.8%
15
Strongly disagree 2.7%
4
1.7%
4
1.7%
4
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
Don't know/refused 0.7%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
4
0.8%
1
2.3%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
230
100.0%
236
100.0%
122
100.0%
87

823



Bookmark and Share