American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHRELG (Weighted by WTBAP)

I am going to read you seven statements about churches and religion today. After I read each, would you tell me if you strongly agree, moderately agree, neither agree nor disagree, moderately disagree, or strongly disagree. -- Overall, the leadership of my denomination is doing a good job.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 521 52.1% 52.1%
Moderately agree 362 36.2% 88.3%
Neither agree nor disagree 30 3.0% 91.3%
Moderately disagree 37 3.7% 95.0%
Strongly disagree 25 2.5% 97.5%
Don't know/refused 25 2.5% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.8%
191
52.9%
330
52.1%
521
Moderately agree 38.3%
144
34.9%
218
36.2%
362
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
11
3.0%
19
3.0%
30
Moderately disagree 2.4%
9
4.5%
28
3.7%
37
Strongly disagree 2.7%
10
2.4%
15
2.5%
25
Don't know/refused 2.9%
11
2.2%
14
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
624

1000


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.3%
98
41.6%
84
47.6%
88
53.2%
117
56.8%
121
51.8%
508
Moderately agree 31.9%
51
45.5%
92
39.5%
73
32.7%
72
31.9%
68
36.3%
356
Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
4
3.5%
7
4.9%
9
3.6%
8
0.9%
2
3.1%
30
Moderately disagree 2.5%
4
5.4%
11
2.7%
5
3.6%
8
4.2%
9
3.8%
37
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
2.5%
5
3.2%
6
4.1%
9
1.4%
3
2.4%
24
Don't know/refused 1.3%
2
1.5%
3
2.2%
4
2.7%
6
4.7%
10
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
213

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.9%
62
57.1%
194
49.6%
141
45.1%
79
40.7%
37
52.0%
513
Moderately agree 28.9%
28
33.2%
113
38.7%
110
38.3%
67
46.2%
42
36.5%
360
Neither agree nor disagree 1.0%
1
2.4%
8
3.5%
10
4.6%
8
3.3%
3
3.0%
30
Moderately disagree 1.0%
1
2.4%
8
4.6%
13
5.1%
9
6.6%
6
3.7%
37
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
2.4%
8
1.4%
4
5.1%
9
1.1%
1
2.3%
23
Don't know/refused 4.1%
4
2.6%
9
2.1%
6
1.7%
3
2.2%
2
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
340
100.0%
284
100.0%
175
100.0%
91

987


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.3%
454
62.5%
15
56.3%
45
52.0%
514
Moderately agree 36.6%
324
33.3%
8
35.0%
28
36.4%
360
Neither agree nor disagree 3.1%
27
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
2.9%
29
Moderately disagree 4.1%
36
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.7%
37
Strongly disagree 2.4%
21
4.2%
1
3.8%
3
2.5%
25
Don't know/refused 2.6%
23
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
24
100.0%
80

989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.5%
84
51.4%
324
38.7%
29
58.8%
77
51.9%
514
Moderately agree 35.7%
55
36.0%
227
48.0%
36
32.1%
42
36.4%
360
Neither agree nor disagree 2.6%
4
3.3%
21
2.7%
2
1.5%
2
2.9%
29
Moderately disagree 3.2%
5
4.3%
27
2.7%
2
2.3%
3
3.7%
37
Strongly disagree 1.3%
2
2.7%
17
6.7%
5
0.8%
1
2.5%
25
Don't know/refused 2.6%
4
2.2%
14
1.3%
1
4.6%
6
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
630
100.0%
75
100.0%
131

990


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.0%
86
58.8%
134
45.1%
106
46.3%
57
40.2%
35
50.7%
418
Moderately agree 30.5%
46
32.9%
75
45.1%
106
34.1%
42
43.7%
38
37.3%
307
Neither agree nor disagree 1.3%
2
2.6%
6
3.4%
8
3.3%
4
5.7%
5
3.0%
25
Moderately disagree 3.3%
5
2.2%
5
2.6%
6
8.9%
11
4.6%
4
3.8%
31
Strongly disagree 2.0%
3
1.8%
4
2.6%
6
5.7%
7
3.4%
3
2.8%
23
Don't know/refused 6.0%
9
1.8%
4
1.3%
3
1.6%
2
2.3%
2
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
228
100.0%
235
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

824



Bookmark and Share