American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DTEACHA (Weighted by WTBAP)

Here are four questions about your agreement or disagreement with your denomination's teachings. Tell me after each if you strongly agree, moderately agree, neither agree nor disagree, moderately disagree, or strongly disagree. If you don't know, tell me that. -- Do you agree or disagree with your denomination's teachings regarding abortion?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 430 42.9% 42.9%
Moderately agree 157 15.7% 58.6%
Neither agree nor disagree 103 10.3% 68.9%
Moderately disagree 88 8.8% 77.7%
Strongly disagree 135 13.5% 91.2%
Don't know/refused 89 8.9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.8%
158
43.5%
272
42.9%
430
Moderately agree 15.3%
58
15.8%
99
15.7%
157
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
48
9.0%
56
10.4%
104
Moderately disagree 8.2%
31
9.1%
57
8.8%
88
Strongly disagree 12.2%
46
14.2%
89
13.5%
135
Don't know/refused 9.8%
37
8.3%
52
8.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
625

1003


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
60
35.8%
72
43.9%
82
51.6%
113
44.6%
95
43.1%
422
Moderately agree 20.6%
33
21.9%
44
11.8%
22
12.3%
27
13.6%
29
15.8%
155
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
15
12.9%
26
8.6%
16
10.0%
22
10.8%
23
10.4%
102
Moderately disagree 8.1%
13
8.0%
16
11.8%
22
8.2%
18
7.0%
15
8.6%
84
Strongly disagree 14.4%
23
13.9%
28
14.4%
27
12.8%
28
12.7%
27
13.6%
133
Don't know/refused 10.0%
16
7.5%
15
9.6%
18
5.0%
11
11.3%
24
8.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
201
100.0%
187
100.0%
219
100.0%
213

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.2%
40
46.8%
159
38.4%
109
40.0%
70
51.1%
47
43.0%
425
Moderately agree 14.4%
14
14.7%
50
17.3%
49
12.6%
22
22.8%
21
15.8%
156
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
10
11.2%
38
13.7%
39
8.6%
15
1.1%
1
10.4%
103
Moderately disagree 8.2%
8
5.9%
20
9.2%
26
14.3%
25
6.5%
6
8.6%
85
Strongly disagree 13.4%
13
12.6%
43
10.9%
31
20.6%
36
10.9%
10
13.5%
133
Don't know/refused 12.4%
12
8.8%
30
10.6%
30
4.0%
7
7.6%
7
8.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
340
100.0%
284
100.0%
175
100.0%
92

988


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.0%
390
44.0%
11
34.2%
27
43.2%
428
Moderately agree 15.1%
134
8.0%
2
24.1%
19
15.7%
155
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
92
12.0%
3
8.9%
7
10.3%
102
Moderately disagree 8.4%
74
16.0%
4
8.9%
7
8.6%
85
Strongly disagree 13.2%
117
8.0%
2
19.0%
15
13.5%
134
Don't know/refused 8.9%
79
12.0%
3
5.1%
4
8.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
25
100.0%
79

990


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
55
45.4%
286
38.2%
29
44.6%
58
43.2%
428
Moderately agree 19.4%
30
14.6%
92
18.4%
14
14.6%
19
15.6%
155
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
12
11.6%
73
6.6%
5
10.0%
13
10.4%
103
Moderately disagree 6.5%
10
9.0%
57
7.9%
6
9.2%
12
8.6%
85
Strongly disagree 16.8%
26
12.7%
80
18.4%
14
10.8%
14
13.5%
134
Don't know/refused 14.2%
22
6.7%
42
10.5%
8
10.8%
14
8.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
630
100.0%
76
100.0%
130

991


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.0%
71
43.7%
100
42.6%
101
40.7%
50
41.4%
36
43.4%
358
Moderately agree 12.8%
19
19.2%
44
16.5%
39
12.2%
15
17.2%
15
16.0%
132
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
13
9.6%
22
13.5%
32
13.0%
16
6.9%
6
10.8%
89
Moderately disagree 7.4%
11
6.1%
14
8.4%
20
12.2%
15
13.8%
12
8.7%
72
Strongly disagree 12.8%
19
12.7%
29
12.2%
29
19.5%
24
11.5%
10
13.5%
111
Don't know/refused 10.1%
15
8.7%
20
6.8%
16
2.4%
3
9.2%
8
7.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
229
100.0%
237
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

824



Bookmark and Share