American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DTEACHB (Weighted by WTBAP)

Here are four questions about your agreement or disagreement with your denomination's teachings. Tell me after each if you strongly agree, moderately agree, neither agree nor disagree, moderately disagree, or strongly disagree. If you don't know, tell me that. -- Do you agree or disagree with your denomination's teachings regarding birth control?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 333 33.3% 33.3%
Moderately agree 197 19.7% 53.0%
Neither agree nor disagree 96 9.6% 62.6%
Moderately disagree 100 10.0% 72.6%
Strongly disagree 177 17.7% 90.3%
Don't know/refused 98 9.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.0%
132
32.4%
202
33.4%
334
Moderately agree 23.3%
88
17.5%
109
19.7%
197
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
40
8.8%
55
9.5%
95
Moderately disagree 8.8%
33
10.7%
67
10.0%
100
Strongly disagree 14.6%
55
19.6%
122
17.7%
177
Don't know/refused 7.7%
29
11.1%
69
9.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
624

1001


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
55
31.0%
63
32.6%
61
33.6%
74
34.6%
74
33.2%
327
Moderately agree 22.5%
36
19.2%
39
19.8%
37
19.1%
42
19.2%
41
19.8%
195
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
13
8.9%
18
8.6%
16
11.8%
26
9.8%
21
9.6%
94
Moderately disagree 11.3%
18
11.8%
24
7.5%
14
7.3%
16
10.7%
23
9.7%
95
Strongly disagree 16.9%
27
19.7%
40
23.5%
44
19.1%
42
10.7%
23
17.9%
176
Don't know/refused 6.9%
11
9.4%
19
8.0%
15
9.1%
20
15.0%
32
9.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
203
100.0%
187
100.0%
220
100.0%
214

984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.1%
37
36.1%
123
29.1%
83
31.4%
55
35.9%
33
33.4%
331
Moderately agree 14.4%
14
19.9%
68
22.5%
64
13.7%
24
25.0%
23
19.5%
193
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
6
11.7%
40
11.2%
32
6.9%
12
6.5%
6
9.7%
96
Moderately disagree 5.2%
5
9.1%
31
10.5%
30
11.4%
20
10.9%
10
9.7%
96
Strongly disagree 16.5%
16
13.5%
46
17.2%
49
28.6%
50
17.4%
16
17.9%
177
Don't know/refused 19.6%
19
9.7%
33
9.5%
27
8.0%
14
4.3%
4
9.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
341
100.0%
285
100.0%
175
100.0%
92

990


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.2%
294
36.0%
9
32.9%
26
33.2%
329
Moderately agree 19.3%
171
28.0%
7
21.5%
17
19.7%
195
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
90
12.0%
3
2.5%
2
9.6%
95
Moderately disagree 9.5%
84
8.0%
2
15.2%
12
9.9%
98
Strongly disagree 17.4%
154
8.0%
2
26.6%
21
17.9%
177
Don't know/refused 10.5%
93
8.0%
2
1.3%
1
9.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
25
100.0%
79

990


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
51
34.6%
217
28.0%
21
30.2%
39
33.3%
328
Moderately agree 22.9%
35
20.1%
126
14.7%
11
17.1%
22
19.7%
194
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
12
10.4%
65
8.0%
6
9.3%
12
9.6%
95
Moderately disagree 10.5%
16
9.1%
57
13.3%
10
11.6%
15
9.9%
98
Strongly disagree 16.3%
25
17.5%
110
25.3%
19
16.3%
21
17.8%
175
Don't know/refused 9.2%
14
8.4%
53
10.7%
8
15.5%
20
9.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
628
100.0%
75
100.0%
129

985


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.0%
51
39.7%
91
33.1%
78
35.0%
43
24.4%
21
34.5%
284
Moderately agree 16.7%
25
19.7%
45
21.6%
51
17.9%
22
23.3%
20
19.8%
163
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
12
9.2%
21
11.4%
27
8.1%
10
5.8%
5
9.1%
75
Moderately disagree 8.7%
13
7.9%
18
11.9%
28
9.8%
12
10.5%
9
9.7%
80
Strongly disagree 16.0%
24
15.3%
35
14.4%
34
26.8%
33
29.1%
25
18.3%
151
Don't know/refused 16.7%
25
8.3%
19
7.6%
18
2.4%
3
7.0%
6
8.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
236
100.0%
123
100.0%
86

824



Bookmark and Share