American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DTEACHC (Weighted by WTBAP)

Here are four questions about your agreement or disagreement with your denomination's teachings. Tell me after each if you strongly agree, moderately agree, neither agree nor disagree, moderately disagree, or strongly disagree. If you don't know, tell me that. -- Do you agree or disagree that women should be eligible for ordination to the ministry or priesthood in your denomination?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 352 35.2% 35.2%
Moderately agree 205 20.5% 55.7%
Neither agree nor disagree 100 10.0% 65.7%
Moderately disagree 76 7.6% 73.3%
Strongly disagree 248 24.8% 98.1%
Don't know/refused 20 2.0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
126
36.2%
226
35.1%
352
Moderately agree 24.1%
91
18.4%
115
20.5%
206
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
41
9.4%
59
10.0%
100
Moderately disagree 10.6%
40
5.9%
37
7.7%
77
Strongly disagree 19.3%
73
28.0%
175
24.7%
248
Don't know/refused 1.9%
7
2.1%
13
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
625

1003


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.3%
74
42.1%
85
34.9%
65
33.0%
72
22.0%
47
35.0%
343
Moderately agree 15.6%
25
22.8%
46
21.0%
39
19.7%
43
21.5%
46
20.3%
199
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
16
12.9%
26
10.2%
19
11.5%
25
7.0%
15
10.3%
101
Moderately disagree 8.1%
13
5.0%
10
8.6%
16
5.5%
12
11.2%
24
7.7%
75
Strongly disagree 19.4%
31
15.8%
32
23.1%
43
28.0%
61
36.0%
77
24.9%
244
Don't know/refused 0.6%
1
1.5%
3
2.2%
4
2.3%
5
2.3%
5
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
186
100.0%
218
100.0%
214

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
18
30.8%
105
41.3%
118
39.8%
70
41.8%
38
35.2%
349
Moderately agree 20.6%
20
18.2%
62
22.0%
63
22.7%
40
19.8%
18
20.5%
203
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
6
11.1%
38
12.2%
35
6.8%
12
9.9%
9
10.1%
100
Moderately disagree 7.2%
7
8.2%
28
6.6%
19
8.0%
14
8.8%
8
7.7%
76
Strongly disagree 42.3%
41
30.5%
104
16.4%
47
19.9%
35
19.8%
18
24.7%
245
Don't know/refused 5.2%
5
1.2%
4
1.4%
4
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
341
100.0%
286
100.0%
176
100.0%
91

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
312
45.8%
11
28.2%
22
34.9%
345
Moderately agree 20.2%
179
20.8%
5
21.8%
17
20.3%
201
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
94
4.2%
1
6.4%
5
10.1%
100
Moderately disagree 7.0%
62
8.3%
2
15.4%
12
7.7%
76
Strongly disagree 25.2%
223
20.8%
5
25.6%
20
25.1%
248
Don't know/refused 1.8%
16
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
24
100.0%
78

988


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.6%
66
34.4%
217
46.7%
35
21.5%
28
34.9%
346
Moderately agree 23.9%
37
20.3%
128
13.3%
10
21.5%
28
20.5%
203
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
15
10.2%
64
9.3%
7
10.0%
13
10.0%
99
Moderately disagree 6.5%
10
8.7%
55
4.0%
3
6.2%
8
7.7%
76
Strongly disagree 15.5%
24
24.6%
155
25.3%
19
39.2%
51
25.2%
249
Don't know/refused 1.9%
3
1.7%
11
1.3%
1
1.5%
2
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
630
100.0%
75
100.0%
130

990


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.2%
38
38.7%
89
39.8%
94
41.1%
51
37.2%
32
36.8%
304
Moderately agree 16.6%
25
17.4%
40
20.3%
48
26.6%
33
24.4%
21
20.2%
167
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
12
9.6%
22
13.1%
31
11.3%
14
7.0%
6
10.3%
85
Moderately disagree 7.9%
12
7.8%
18
4.7%
11
6.5%
8
14.0%
12
7.4%
61
Strongly disagree 41.7%
63
23.5%
54
21.6%
51
14.5%
18
16.3%
14
24.2%
200
Don't know/refused 0.7%
1
3.0%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
230
100.0%
236
100.0%
124
100.0%
86

827



Bookmark and Share