American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DTEACHD (Weighted by WTBAP)

Here are four questions about your agreement or disagreement with your denomination's teachings. Tell me after each if you strongly agree, moderately agree, neither agree nor disagree, moderately disagree, or strongly disagree. If you don't know, tell me that. -- Do you agree or disagree that self-described homosexuals should be eligible for ordination to the ministry or priesthood in your denomination?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 70 7.0% 7.0%
Moderately agree 122 12.2% 19.2%
Neither agree nor disagree 107 10.7% 29.9%
Moderately disagree 78 7.8% 37.7%
Strongly disagree 554 55.3% 93.0%
Don't know/refused 70 7.0% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
16
8.8%
55
7.1%
71
Moderately agree 11.9%
45
12.3%
77
12.2%
122
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
24
13.3%
83
10.7%
107
Moderately disagree 9.3%
35
7.0%
44
7.9%
79
Strongly disagree 61.8%
233
51.2%
320
55.2%
553
Don't know/refused 6.4%
24
7.4%
46
7.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
625

1002


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
22
7.5%
15
10.8%
20
2.7%
6
1.9%
4
6.9%
67
Moderately agree 16.5%
26
19.4%
39
9.7%
18
10.0%
22
7.0%
15
12.3%
120
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
19
11.9%
24
11.8%
22
9.1%
20
8.9%
19
10.6%
104
Moderately disagree 7.6%
12
10.9%
22
7.5%
14
4.6%
10
8.0%
17
7.7%
75
Strongly disagree 44.9%
71
45.3%
91
54.8%
102
68.9%
151
61.5%
131
55.9%
546
Don't know/refused 5.1%
8
5.0%
10
5.4%
10
4.6%
10
12.7%
27
6.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
201
100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
213

977


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
4
3.5%
12
8.7%
25
9.7%
17
10.0%
9
6.8%
67
Moderately agree 8.2%
8
8.2%
28
12.6%
36
19.4%
34
15.6%
14
12.1%
120
Neither agree nor disagree 2.1%
2
8.5%
29
15.7%
45
10.9%
19
12.2%
11
10.7%
106
Moderately disagree 4.1%
4
7.4%
25
9.4%
27
5.1%
9
13.3%
12
7.8%
77
Strongly disagree 67.0%
65
63.5%
216
48.6%
139
52.0%
91
44.4%
40
55.8%
551
Don't know/refused 14.4%
14
8.8%
30
4.9%
14
2.9%
5
4.4%
4
6.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
340
100.0%
286
100.0%
175
100.0%
90

988


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
60
8.0%
2
10.1%
8
7.1%
70
Moderately agree 11.7%
104
20.0%
5
16.5%
13
12.3%
122
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
100
12.0%
3
2.5%
2
10.6%
105
Moderately disagree 7.4%
66
4.0%
1
11.4%
9
7.7%
76
Strongly disagree 56.1%
497
44.0%
11
54.4%
43
55.7%
551
Don't know/refused 6.7%
59
12.0%
3
5.1%
4
6.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
25
100.0%
79

990


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
22
5.1%
32
13.2%
10
4.7%
6
7.1%
70
Moderately agree 19.9%
31
10.8%
68
10.5%
8
10.9%
14
12.2%
121
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
18
10.3%
65
15.8%
12
7.8%
10
10.6%
105
Moderately disagree 10.9%
17
7.5%
47
6.6%
5
6.2%
8
7.8%
77
Strongly disagree 35.9%
56
60.2%
379
48.7%
37
61.2%
79
55.6%
551
Don't know/refused 7.7%
12
6.2%
39
5.3%
4
9.3%
12
6.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
630
100.0%
76
100.0%
129

991


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
8
9.6%
22
6.4%
15
11.3%
14
7.0%
6
7.9%
65
Moderately agree 10.1%
15
12.3%
28
10.2%
24
16.1%
20
19.8%
17
12.6%
104
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
12
9.6%
22
13.1%
31
10.5%
13
12.8%
11
10.8%
89
Moderately disagree 5.4%
8
8.3%
19
8.9%
21
11.3%
14
4.7%
4
8.0%
66
Strongly disagree 61.1%
91
52.2%
119
58.9%
139
45.2%
56
52.3%
45
54.7%
450
Don't know/refused 10.1%
15
7.9%
18
2.5%
6
5.6%
7
3.5%
3
6.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
228
100.0%
236
100.0%
124
100.0%
86

823



Bookmark and Share