American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARRCONN (Weighted by WTBAP)

If you are currently married or living in a committed relationship, does your partner attend the same congregation you do?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Does not apply to me
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 569 56.8% 56.8%
No 158 15.8% 72.6%
Does not apply to me 266 26.6% 99.2%
Refused 8 .8% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
256
50.2%
314
56.9%
570
No 12.7%
48
17.6%
110
15.8%
158
Does not apply to me 19.1%
72
31.0%
194
26.5%
266
Refused 0.3%
1
1.1%
7
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
625

1002


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
61
70.0%
142
65.6%
122
62.1%
136
46.3%
99
57.0%
560
No 24.4%
39
18.2%
37
17.2%
32
13.7%
30
9.3%
20
16.1%
158
Does not apply to me 37.5%
60
11.8%
24
16.7%
31
24.2%
53
44.4%
95
26.8%
263
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
203
100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
214

982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
47
59.1%
202
55.1%
157
58.0%
102
64.8%
59
57.2%
567
No 14.3%
14
15.5%
53
15.8%
45
18.8%
33
13.2%
12
15.8%
157
Does not apply to me 37.8%
37
25.4%
87
29.1%
83
22.2%
39
22.0%
20
26.8%
266
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
342
100.0%
285
100.0%
176
100.0%
91

992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.3%
508
41.7%
10
60.8%
48
57.2%
566
No 15.3%
136
33.3%
8
16.5%
13
15.9%
157
Does not apply to me 27.1%
240
25.0%
6
22.8%
18
26.7%
264
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
24
100.0%
79

989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
27
84.4%
532
6.7%
5
3.1%
4
57.3%
568
No 25.0%
39
15.2%
96
14.7%
11
7.7%
10
15.7%
156
Does not apply to me 57.7%
90
0.3%
2
77.3%
58
89.2%
116
26.8%
266
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
630
100.0%
75
100.0%
130

991


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
40
49.1%
113
67.9%
161
73.2%
90
71.3%
62
56.3%
466
No 12.7%
19
18.3%
42
19.0%
45
15.4%
19
18.4%
16
17.0%
141
Does not apply to me 60.7%
91
32.2%
74
13.1%
31
11.4%
14
10.3%
9
26.5%
219
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
230
100.0%
237
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

827



Bookmark and Share