American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEPCHILD (Weighted by WTBAP)

Do you have any dependent children under 18 years of age in your household who attend religiously affiliated elementary or high school five days a week? If 'Yes,' ask: How many?
  1) No/None
  2) Yes/One
  3) Yes/Two
  4) Yes/Three
  5) Yes/Four or more
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No/None 883 88.1% 88.1%
Yes/One 54 5.4% 93.5%
Yes/Two 34 3.4% 96.9%
Yes/Three 12 1.2% 98.1%
Yes/Four or more 8 .8% 98.9%
Don't know/refused 11 1.1% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No/None 87.3%
329
88.8%
554
88.2%
883
Yes/One 5.6%
21
5.3%
33
5.4%
54
Yes/Two 4.2%
16
2.9%
18
3.4%
34
Yes/Three 1.6%
6
1.0%
6
1.2%
12
Yes/Four or more 0.5%
2
1.0%
6
0.8%
8
Don't know/refused 0.8%
3
1.1%
7
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
624

1001


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
No/None 88.8%
142
78.2%
158
79.7%
149
96.8%
211
99.1%
211
88.9%
871
Yes/One 6.3%
10
10.9%
22
9.1%
17
1.8%
4
0.5%
1
5.5%
54
Yes/Two 3.1%
5
5.9%
12
7.5%
14
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
33
Yes/Three 0.6%
1
3.0%
6
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Yes/Four or more 1.3%
2
1.5%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
187
100.0%
218
100.0%
213

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
No/None 94.9%
93
88.6%
302
88.0%
250
89.1%
155
86.8%
79
89.0%
879
Yes/One 2.0%
2
5.9%
20
6.3%
18
5.2%
9
4.4%
4
5.4%
53
Yes/Two 3.1%
3
3.2%
11
3.5%
10
2.9%
5
5.5%
5
3.4%
34
Yes/Three 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
3
1.7%
3
2.2%
2
1.1%
11
Yes/Four or more 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
7
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
341
100.0%
284
100.0%
174
100.0%
91

988


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No/None 90.1%
797
80.0%
20
75.9%
60
88.7%
877
Yes/One 4.6%
41
12.0%
3
12.7%
10
5.5%
54
Yes/Two 2.9%
26
8.0%
2
7.6%
6
3.4%
34
Yes/Three 1.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.2%
12
Yes/Four or more 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.8%
8
Don't know/refused 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
25
100.0%
79

989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
No/None 93.5%
145
86.0%
542
89.3%
67
96.2%
125
88.8%
879
Yes/One 3.9%
6
6.7%
42
4.0%
3
1.5%
2
5.4%
53
Yes/Two 1.3%
2
4.3%
27
4.0%
3
1.5%
2
3.4%
34
Yes/Three 0.6%
1
1.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Yes/Four or more 0.6%
1
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
630
100.0%
75
100.0%
130

990


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
No/None 94.6%
141
90.9%
209
84.8%
201
87.0%
107
83.9%
73
88.5%
731
Yes/One 2.0%
3
3.9%
9
7.6%
18
8.9%
11
2.3%
2
5.2%
43
Yes/Two 0.7%
1
4.3%
10
3.4%
8
2.4%
3
9.2%
8
3.6%
30
Yes/Three 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.5%
6
0.8%
1
3.4%
3
1.5%
12
Yes/Four or more 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
Don't know/refused 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
230
100.0%
237
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

826



Bookmark and Share