American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DENOM2 (Weighted by WTBAP)

Denomination recode: Baptist, Catholic or Lutheran
  1) Catholic
  2) Baptist
  3) Lutheran

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Catholic 533 53.2% 53.2%
Baptist 293 29.3% 82.5%
Lutheran 175 17.5% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 57.0%
215
51.0%
318
53.2%
533
Baptist 23.1%
87
33.0%
206
29.3%
293
Lutheran 19.9%
75
16.0%
100
17.5%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
624

1001


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Catholic 55.0%
88
55.4%
112
52.2%
97
52.5%
115
54.0%
115
53.8%
527
Baptist 29.4%
47
24.3%
49
31.7%
59
35.2%
77
24.4%
52
29.0%
284
Lutheran 15.6%
25
20.3%
41
16.1%
30
12.3%
27
21.6%
46
17.2%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
213

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Catholic 39.8%
39
52.5%
179
51.6%
147
63.6%
112
56.5%
52
53.3%
529
Baptist 44.9%
44
29.9%
102
29.8%
85
19.9%
35
25.0%
23
29.1%
289
Lutheran 15.3%
15
17.6%
60
18.6%
53
16.5%
29
18.5%
17
17.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
341
100.0%
285
100.0%
176
100.0%
92

992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Catholic 50.0%
443
62.5%
15
91.1%
72
53.6%
530
Baptist 30.7%
272
29.2%
7
8.9%
7
28.9%
286
Lutheran 19.3%
171
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
17.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
24
100.0%
79

989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Catholic 65.2%
101
52.1%
328
50.0%
38
49.2%
64
53.6%
531
Baptist 18.1%
28
29.8%
188
35.5%
27
33.8%
44
29.0%
287
Lutheran 16.8%
26
18.1%
114
14.5%
11
16.9%
22
17.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
630
100.0%
76
100.0%
130

991


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Catholic 53.3%
80
51.7%
119
53.0%
125
54.5%
67
58.6%
51
53.5%
442
Baptist 35.3%
53
30.9%
71
26.3%
62
22.8%
28
24.1%
21
28.5%
235
Lutheran 11.3%
17
17.4%
40
20.8%
49
22.8%
28
17.2%
15
18.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
230
100.0%
236
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

826



Bookmark and Share