American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-SEX (Weighted by WTBAP)

Sex of respondent (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 377 37.7% 37.7%
Female 624 62.3% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
377
0.0%
0
37.7%
377
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
624
62.3%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
624

1001


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Male 40.0%
64
42.1%
85
44.6%
83
32.0%
70
34.6%
74
38.3%
376
Female 60.0%
96
57.9%
117
55.4%
103
68.0%
149
65.4%
140
61.7%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
214

981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Male 33.7%
33
34.0%
116
37.3%
106
41.1%
72
50.0%
46
37.7%
373
Female 66.3%
65
66.0%
225
62.7%
178
58.9%
103
50.0%
46
62.3%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
341
100.0%
284
100.0%
175
100.0%
92

990


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 36.6%
324
52.0%
13
46.8%
37
37.8%
374
Female 63.4%
562
48.0%
12
53.2%
42
62.2%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
25
100.0%
79

990


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Male 55.5%
86
39.8%
251
28.9%
22
13.0%
17
37.9%
376
Female 44.5%
69
60.2%
379
71.1%
54
87.0%
114
62.1%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
630
100.0%
76
100.0%
131

992


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Male 32.0%
48
31.0%
71
46.8%
111
43.9%
54
47.7%
42
39.4%
326
Female 68.0%
102
69.0%
158
53.2%
126
56.1%
69
52.3%
46
60.6%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
237
100.0%
123
100.0%
88

827



Bookmark and Share