American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WTBAP)

Please tell me how old you are. (recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Under 30
  2) 30-39
  3) 40-49
  4) 50-64
  5) 65 & older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under 30 160 16.3% 16.3%
30-39 202 20.6% 36.9%
40-49 186 19.0% 55.9%
50-64 219 22.3% 78.2%
65 & older 213 21.7% 99.9%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Under 30 17.0%
64
15.9%
96
16.3%
160
30-39 22.6%
85
19.3%
117
20.6%
202
40-49 22.1%
83
17.0%
103
19.0%
186
50-64 18.6%
70
24.6%
149
22.3%
219
65 & older 19.7%
74
23.1%
140
21.8%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
605

981


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Under 30 100.0%
160
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
160
30-39 0.0%
0
100.0%
202
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
202
40-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
186
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
186
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
219
0.0%
0
22.3%
219
65 & older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
213
21.7%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
213

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Under 30 11.2%
11
13.4%
45
21.6%
60
17.9%
31
12.0%
11
16.2%
158
30-39 7.1%
7
16.1%
54
22.3%
62
26.0%
45
37.0%
34
20.7%
202
40-49 11.2%
11
17.0%
57
19.8%
55
21.4%
37
29.3%
27
19.2%
187
50-64 26.5%
26
25.7%
86
20.9%
58
20.8%
36
14.1%
13
22.4%
219
65 & older 43.9%
43
27.8%
93
15.5%
43
13.9%
24
7.6%
7
21.5%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
335
100.0%
278
100.0%
173
100.0%
92

976


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Under 30 14.9%
130
25.0%
6
27.3%
21
16.1%
157
30-39 20.4%
178
20.8%
5
23.4%
18
20.7%
201
40-49 18.5%
161
8.3%
2
29.9%
23
19.1%
186
50-64 22.7%
198
37.5%
9
11.7%
9
22.2%
216
65 & older 23.5%
205
8.3%
2
7.8%
6
21.9%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
24
100.0%
77

973


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Under 30 62.3%
96
9.2%
57
9.2%
7
0.0%
0
16.4%
160
30-39 13.6%
21
25.6%
159
25.0%
19
1.6%
2
20.6%
201
40-49 11.0%
17
23.2%
144
26.3%
20
3.9%
5
19.0%
186
50-64 5.8%
9
24.7%
153
25.0%
19
27.6%
35
22.1%
216
65 & older 7.1%
11
17.3%
107
14.5%
11
66.9%
85
21.9%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
620
100.0%
76
100.0%
127

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Under 30 20.0%
30
18.7%
43
16.7%
39
9.8%
12
14.0%
12
16.5%
136
30-39 7.3%
11
20.4%
47
30.9%
72
34.1%
42
19.8%
17
23.0%
189
40-49 4.0%
6
16.1%
37
22.7%
53
29.3%
36
33.7%
29
19.6%
161
50-64 20.7%
31
22.2%
51
19.7%
46
22.8%
28
25.6%
22
21.7%
178
65 & older 48.0%
72
22.6%
52
9.9%
23
4.1%
5
7.0%
6
19.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
230
100.0%
233
100.0%
123
100.0%
86

822



Bookmark and Share