American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WTBAP)

What is the highest level of education you have completed? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school graduate (0-11)
  2) High school graduate (12)
  3) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training
  4) College graduate
  5) Postgraduate work/degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school graduate (0-11) 98 9.9% 9.9%
High school graduate (12) 341 34.4% 44.3%
Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training 285 28.7% 73.0%
College graduate 176 17.7% 90.7%
Postgraduate work/degree 92 9.3% 100.0%
Missing 11
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school graduate (0-11) 8.8%
33
10.5%
65
9.9%
98
High school graduate (12) 31.1%
116
36.5%
225
34.4%
341
Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training 28.4%
106
28.8%
178
28.7%
284
College graduate 19.3%
72
16.7%
103
17.7%
175
Postgraduate work/degree 12.3%
46
7.5%
46
9.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
617

990


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Less than high school graduate (0-11) 7.0%
11
3.5%
7
5.9%
11
11.9%
26
20.5%
43
10.0%
98
High school graduate (12) 28.5%
45
26.7%
54
30.5%
57
39.3%
86
44.3%
93
34.3%
335
Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training 38.0%
60
30.7%
62
29.4%
55
26.5%
58
20.5%
43
28.5%
278
College graduate 19.6%
31
22.3%
45
19.8%
37
16.4%
36
11.4%
24
17.7%
173
Postgraduate work/degree 7.0%
11
16.8%
34
14.4%
27
5.9%
13
3.3%
7
9.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
202
100.0%
187
100.0%
219
100.0%
210

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Less than high school graduate (0-11) 100.0%
98
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
98
High school graduate (12) 0.0%
0
100.0%
341
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.4%
341
Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
285
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.7%
285
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
176
0.0%
0
17.7%
176
Postgraduate work/degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
92
9.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
341
100.0%
285
100.0%
176
100.0%
92

992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school graduate (0-11) 9.5%
84
12.5%
3
13.0%
10
9.9%
97
High school graduate (12) 34.4%
304
37.5%
9
33.8%
26
34.5%
339
Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training 29.1%
257
33.3%
8
23.4%
18
28.8%
283
College graduate 17.4%
154
12.5%
3
22.1%
17
17.7%
174
Postgraduate work/degree 9.5%
84
4.2%
1
7.8%
6
9.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
24
100.0%
77

984


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Less than high school graduate (0-11) 7.1%
11
7.7%
48
14.7%
11
21.9%
28
9.9%
98
High school graduate (12) 21.9%
34
36.0%
226
33.3%
25
42.2%
54
34.4%
339
Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training 40.0%
62
26.8%
168
36.0%
27
21.9%
28
28.9%
285
College graduate 18.1%
28
19.5%
122
9.3%
7
11.7%
15
17.5%
172
Postgraduate work/degree 12.9%
20
10.0%
63
6.7%
5
2.3%
3
9.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
627
100.0%
75
100.0%
128

985


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Less than high school graduate (0-11) 28.8%
42
10.9%
25
3.0%
7
0.8%
1
2.3%
2
9.4%
77
High school graduate (12) 33.6%
49
44.1%
101
36.9%
87
21.1%
26
12.5%
11
33.3%
274
Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training 26.7%
39
29.7%
68
32.2%
76
30.1%
37
26.1%
23
29.6%
243
College graduate 6.2%
9
10.9%
25
20.3%
48
35.8%
44
29.5%
26
18.5%
152
Postgraduate work/degree 4.8%
7
4.4%
10
7.6%
18
12.2%
15
29.5%
26
9.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
229
100.0%
236
100.0%
123
100.0%
88

822



Bookmark and Share