American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by WTBAP)

What is your race? Are you white, African-American, Hispanic, Asian, biracial, or some other race? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 886 89.6% 89.6%
Black 24 2.4% 92.0%
Other 79 8.0% 100.0%
Missing 12
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 86.6%
324
91.2%
562
89.5%
886
Black 3.5%
13
1.9%
12
2.5%
25
Other 9.9%
37
6.8%
42
8.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
616

990


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
White 82.8%
130
88.6%
178
86.6%
161
91.7%
198
96.2%
205
89.6%
872
Black 3.8%
6
2.5%
5
1.1%
2
4.2%
9
0.9%
2
2.5%
24
Other 13.4%
21
9.0%
18
12.4%
23
4.2%
9
2.8%
6
7.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
201
100.0%
186
100.0%
216
100.0%
213

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
White 86.6%
84
89.7%
304
90.8%
257
88.5%
154
92.3%
84
89.7%
883
Black 3.1%
3
2.7%
9
2.8%
8
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
2.4%
24
Other 10.3%
10
7.7%
26
6.4%
18
9.8%
17
6.6%
6
7.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
339
100.0%
283
100.0%
174
100.0%
91

984


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
886
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
89.6%
886
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
24
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
79
8.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
24
100.0%
79

989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
White 81.8%
126
90.3%
567
90.8%
69
94.6%
123
89.6%
885
Black 5.8%
9
1.8%
11
3.9%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
24
Other 12.3%
19
8.0%
50
5.3%
4
4.6%
6
8.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
628
100.0%
76
100.0%
130

988


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
White 84.6%
126
89.1%
204
88.5%
208
90.2%
111
90.8%
79
88.5%
728
Black 2.7%
4
3.1%
7
3.4%
8
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
2.7%
22
Other 12.8%
19
7.9%
18
8.1%
19
8.1%
10
8.0%
7
8.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
229
100.0%
235
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

823



Bookmark and Share