American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-MARITAL (Weighted by WTBAP)

What is your marital status? Are you single, single but living in a committed relationship, currently married, separated, divorced, or widowed? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Single
  2) Married
  3) Divorced/Separated
  4) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single 155 15.6% 15.6%
Married 630 63.6% 79.2%
Divorced/Separated 76 7.7% 86.9%
Widowed 130 13.1% 100.0%
Missing 10
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Single 22.9%
86
11.2%
69
15.6%
155
Married 66.8%
251
61.5%
379
63.5%
630
Divorced/Separated 5.9%
22
8.8%
54
7.7%
76
Widowed 4.5%
17
18.5%
114
13.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
616

992


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Single 60.0%
96
10.4%
21
9.1%
17
4.2%
9
5.1%
11
15.8%
154
Married 35.6%
57
79.1%
159
77.4%
144
70.8%
153
50.0%
107
63.5%
620
Divorced/Separated 4.4%
7
9.5%
19
10.8%
20
8.8%
19
5.1%
11
7.8%
76
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.7%
5
16.2%
35
39.7%
85
13.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
201
100.0%
186
100.0%
216
100.0%
214

977


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Single 11.2%
11
10.0%
34
21.8%
62
16.3%
28
22.0%
20
15.7%
155
Married 49.0%
48
66.7%
226
58.9%
168
70.9%
122
69.2%
63
63.7%
627
Divorced/Separated 11.2%
11
7.4%
25
9.5%
27
4.1%
7
5.5%
5
7.6%
75
Widowed 28.6%
28
15.9%
54
9.8%
28
8.7%
15
3.3%
3
13.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
339
100.0%
285
100.0%
172
100.0%
91

985


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Single 14.2%
126
37.5%
9
24.1%
19
15.6%
154
Married 64.1%
567
45.8%
11
63.3%
50
63.6%
628
Divorced/Separated 7.8%
69
12.5%
3
5.1%
4
7.7%
76
Widowed 13.9%
123
4.2%
1
7.6%
6
13.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
24
100.0%
79

988


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Single 100.0%
155
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
155
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
630
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.6%
630
Divorced/Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
76
0.0%
0
7.7%
76
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
130
13.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
630
100.0%
76
100.0%
130

991


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Single 22.1%
33
18.6%
43
14.9%
35
7.3%
9
13.8%
12
16.0%
132
Married 26.2%
39
52.8%
122
77.9%
183
87.0%
107
81.6%
71
63.3%
522
Divorced/Separated 14.8%
22
10.8%
25
5.1%
12
4.9%
6
3.4%
3
8.2%
68
Widowed 36.9%
55
17.7%
41
2.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
12.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
231
100.0%
235
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

825



Bookmark and Share