American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-INCOME (Weighted by WTBAP)

About how much income did your family or household receive last year from all sources, before taxes? I will read 12 categories, and would you tell me which is yours? Just your best estimate, please. (recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Under $15,000
  2) $15,000-$29,999
  3) $30,000-$49,999
  4) $50,000-$69,999
  5) $70,000 & over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under $15,000 150 18.2% 18.2%
$15,000-$29,999 230 27.8% 46.0%
$30,000-$49,999 236 28.6% 74.6%
$50,000-$69,999 123 14.9% 89.5%
$70,000 & over 87 10.5% 100.0%
Missing 172
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Under $15,000 14.7%
48
20.4%
102
18.1%
150
$15,000-$29,999 21.8%
71
31.5%
158
27.7%
229
$30,000-$49,999 34.0%
111
25.1%
126
28.7%
237
$50,000-$69,999 16.6%
54
13.8%
69
14.9%
123
$70,000 & over 12.9%
42
9.2%
46
10.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
501

827


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Under $15,000 22.1%
30
5.8%
11
3.7%
6
17.4%
31
45.6%
72
18.2%
150
$15,000-$29,999 31.6%
43
24.9%
47
23.0%
37
28.7%
51
32.9%
52
28.0%
230
$30,000-$49,999 28.7%
39
38.1%
72
32.9%
53
25.8%
46
14.6%
23
28.3%
233
$50,000-$69,999 8.8%
12
22.2%
42
22.4%
36
15.7%
28
3.2%
5
15.0%
123
$70,000 & over 8.8%
12
9.0%
17
18.0%
29
12.4%
22
3.8%
6
10.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
189
100.0%
161
100.0%
178
100.0%
158

822


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Under $15,000 54.5%
42
17.9%
49
16.0%
39
5.9%
9
9.2%
7
17.8%
146
$15,000-$29,999 32.5%
25
36.9%
101
28.0%
68
16.4%
25
13.2%
10
27.9%
229
$30,000-$49,999 9.1%
7
31.8%
87
31.3%
76
31.6%
48
23.7%
18
28.7%
236
$50,000-$69,999 1.3%
1
9.5%
26
15.2%
37
28.9%
44
19.7%
15
15.0%
123
$70,000 & over 2.6%
2
4.0%
11
9.5%
23
17.1%
26
34.2%
26
10.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
274
100.0%
243
100.0%
152
100.0%
76

822


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Under $15,000 17.3%
126
18.2%
4
26.0%
19
18.1%
149
$15,000-$29,999 28.0%
204
31.8%
7
24.7%
18
27.8%
229
$30,000-$49,999 28.6%
208
36.4%
8
26.0%
19
28.6%
235
$50,000-$69,999 15.2%
111
9.1%
2
13.7%
10
14.9%
123
$70,000 & over 10.9%
79
4.5%
1
9.6%
7
10.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
22
100.0%
73

823


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Under $15,000 25.0%
33
7.5%
39
32.4%
22
53.4%
55
18.1%
149
$15,000-$29,999 32.6%
43
23.4%
122
36.8%
25
39.8%
41
28.0%
231
$30,000-$49,999 26.5%
35
35.1%
183
17.6%
12
4.9%
5
28.5%
235
$50,000-$69,999 6.8%
9
20.5%
107
8.8%
6
1.0%
1
14.9%
123
$70,000 & over 9.1%
12
13.6%
71
4.4%
3
1.0%
1
10.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
522
100.0%
68
100.0%
103

825


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Under $15,000 100.0%
150
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
150
$15,000-$29,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
230
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
230
$30,000-$49,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
236
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
236
$50,000-$69,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
123
0.0%
0
14.9%
123
$70,000 & over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
87
10.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
230
100.0%
236
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

826



Bookmark and Share