American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARSTAT (Weighted by WTBAP)

What is your marital status? Are you single, single but living in a committed relationship, currently married, separated, divorced, or widowed?
  1) Single
  2) Single, but living in a committed relationship
  3) Currently married
  4) Separated
  5) Divorced
  6) Widowed
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single 122 12.2% 12.2%
Single, but living in a committed relationship 33 3.3% 15.5%
Currently married 630 62.9% 78.4%
Separated 11 1.1% 79.5%
Divorced 65 6.5% 86.0%
Widowed 130 13.0% 99.0%
Refused 10 1.0% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Single 17.5%
66
8.8%
55
12.1%
121
Single, but living in a committed relationship 5.3%
20
2.2%
14
3.4%
34
Currently married 66.6%
251
60.6%
379
62.9%
630
Separated 0.8%
3
1.3%
8
1.1%
11
Divorced 5.0%
19
7.4%
46
6.5%
65
Widowed 4.5%
17
18.2%
114
13.1%
131
Refused 0.3%
1
1.4%
9
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
625

1002


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Single 45.9%
73
7.0%
14
8.1%
15
3.7%
8
4.7%
10
12.3%
120
Single, but living in a committed relationship 13.8%
22
3.5%
7
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
3.4%
33
Currently married 35.8%
57
79.1%
159
77.4%
144
70.2%
153
50.0%
107
63.4%
620
Separated 1.3%
2
2.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
10
Divorced 2.5%
4
7.5%
15
10.2%
19
7.8%
17
4.7%
10
6.6%
65
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.7%
5
16.1%
35
39.7%
85
13.0%
127
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
201
100.0%
186
100.0%
218
100.0%
214

978


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Single 9.2%
9
7.6%
26
16.1%
46
13.8%
24
18.7%
17
12.3%
122
Single, but living in a committed relationship 2.0%
2
2.3%
8
5.6%
16
2.3%
4
3.3%
3
3.3%
33
Currently married 49.0%
48
66.3%
226
58.9%
168
70.1%
122
69.2%
63
63.4%
627
Separated 1.0%
1
1.5%
5
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Divorced 10.2%
10
5.9%
20
8.4%
24
3.4%
6
5.5%
5
6.6%
65
Widowed 28.6%
28
15.8%
54
9.8%
28
8.6%
15
3.3%
3
12.9%
128
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
341
100.0%
285
100.0%
174
100.0%
91

989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Single 11.4%
101
25.0%
6
17.7%
14
12.2%
121
Single, but living in a committed relationship 2.8%
25
12.5%
3
6.3%
5
3.3%
33
Currently married 64.0%
567
45.8%
11
63.3%
50
63.5%
628
Separated 1.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.0%
10
Divorced 6.8%
60
12.5%
3
3.8%
3
6.7%
66
Widowed 13.9%
123
4.2%
1
7.6%
6
13.1%
130
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
24
100.0%
79

989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Single 78.7%
122
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
122
Single, but living in a committed relationship 21.3%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
33
Currently married 0.0%
0
100.0%
630
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.6%
630
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
85.5%
65
0.0%
0
6.6%
65
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
130
13.1%
130
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
630
100.0%
76
100.0%
130

991


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Single 18.1%
27
13.9%
32
11.0%
26
7.3%
9
8.0%
7
12.2%
101
Single, but living in a committed relationship 4.0%
6
4.8%
11
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
3.8%
31
Currently married 26.2%
39
53.0%
122
77.5%
183
87.0%
107
81.6%
71
63.3%
522
Separated 2.7%
4
1.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Divorced 11.4%
17
9.1%
21
4.2%
10
4.1%
5
3.4%
3
6.8%
56
Widowed 36.9%
55
17.8%
41
2.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
12.5%
103
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
230
100.0%
236
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

825



Bookmark and Share