American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CATHPROT (Weighted by WTBAP)

First, what is your present religious preference? Would you say Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, or some other religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Other Christian (includes Mormon, non-Protestant sect, non-denominational church, other Christian) [NON-SPECIFIED CHRISTIANS INCLUDED]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 434 43.4% 43.4%
Catholic 533 53.2% 96.6%
Other Christian (includes Mormon, non-Protestant sect, non-denominational church, other Christian) [NON-SPECIFIED CHRISTIANS INCLUDED] 34 3.4% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 39.3%
148
45.8%
286
43.3%
434
Catholic 57.0%
215
50.9%
318
53.2%
533
Other Christian (includes Mormon, non-Protestant sect, non-denominational church, other Christian) [NON-SPECIFIED CHRISTIANS INCLUDED] 3.7%
14
3.4%
21
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
625

1002


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Protestant 39.4%
63
41.1%
83
44.9%
84
44.7%
98
44.1%
94
43.0%
422
Catholic 55.0%
88
55.4%
112
51.9%
97
52.5%
115
54.0%
115
53.7%
527
Other Christian (includes Mormon, non-Protestant sect, non-denominational church, other Christian) [NON-SPECIFIED CHRISTIANS INCLUDED] 5.6%
9
3.5%
7
3.2%
6
2.7%
6
1.9%
4
3.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
187
100.0%
219
100.0%
213

981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Protestant 57.7%
56
43.1%
147
45.3%
129
34.7%
61
40.2%
37
43.4%
430
Catholic 40.2%
39
52.5%
179
51.6%
147
63.6%
112
56.5%
52
53.4%
529
Other Christian (includes Mormon, non-Protestant sect, non-denominational church, other Christian) [NON-SPECIFIED CHRISTIANS INCLUDED] 2.1%
2
4.4%
15
3.2%
9
1.7%
3
3.3%
3
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
341
100.0%
285
100.0%
176
100.0%
92

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 46.6%
413
32.0%
8
8.9%
7
43.2%
428
Catholic 50.0%
443
60.0%
15
91.1%
72
53.5%
530
Other Christian (includes Mormon, non-Protestant sect, non-denominational church, other Christian) [NON-SPECIFIED CHRISTIANS INCLUDED] 3.4%
30
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
25
100.0%
79

990


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Protestant 29.7%
46
45.4%
286
43.4%
33
49.2%
64
43.3%
429
Catholic 65.2%
101
52.1%
328
50.0%
38
49.2%
64
53.6%
531
Other Christian (includes Mormon, non-Protestant sect, non-denominational church, other Christian) [NON-SPECIFIED CHRISTIANS INCLUDED] 5.2%
8
2.5%
16
6.6%
5
1.5%
2
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
630
100.0%
76
100.0%
130

991


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Protestant 45.3%
68
44.3%
102
43.2%
102
42.3%
52
40.2%
35
43.5%
359
Catholic 53.3%
80
51.7%
119
53.0%
125
54.5%
67
58.6%
51
53.5%
442
Other Christian (includes Mormon, non-Protestant sect, non-denominational church, other Christian) [NON-SPECIFIED CHRISTIANS INCLUDED] 1.3%
2
3.9%
9
3.8%
9
3.3%
4
1.1%
1
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
230
100.0%
236
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

826



Bookmark and Share