American Congregational Giving Study, Gallup Poll, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DENOM (Weighted by WTBAP)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PROTESTANT OR OTHER CHRISTIAN (EXCLUDING CATHOLIC): What specific denomination or faith is that?
  1) Southern Baptist
  2) Baptist, don't know which
  3) Lutheran (Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the large denomination)
  4) Lutheran (don't know which)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Southern Baptist 169 36.0% 36.0%
Baptist, don't know which 125 26.7% 62.7%
Lutheran (Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the large denomination) 119 25.4% 88.1%
Lutheran (don't know which) 56 11.9% 100.0%
Missing 533
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Southern Baptist 33.3%
54
37.5%
115
36.0%
169
Baptist, don't know which 20.4%
33
30.0%
92
26.7%
125
Lutheran (Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the large denomination) 32.1%
52
21.8%
67
25.4%
119
Lutheran (don't know which) 14.2%
23
10.7%
33
11.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
307

469


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Southern Baptist 37.5%
27
28.9%
26
35.6%
32
39.8%
41
38.8%
38
36.2%
164
Baptist, don't know which 27.8%
20
25.6%
23
31.1%
28
34.0%
35
14.3%
14
26.5%
120
Lutheran (Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the large denomination) 22.2%
16
28.9%
26
23.3%
21
20.4%
21
29.6%
29
24.9%
113
Lutheran (don't know which) 12.5%
9
16.7%
15
10.0%
9
5.8%
6
17.3%
17
12.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
90
100.0%
103
100.0%
98

453


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college or Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Southern Baptist 45.8%
27
32.1%
52
34.8%
48
33.3%
21
43.6%
17
35.8%
165
Baptist, don't know which 28.8%
17
30.9%
50
26.8%
37
20.6%
13
12.8%
5
26.5%
122
Lutheran (Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the large denomination) 16.9%
10
23.5%
38
29.0%
40
28.6%
18
30.8%
12
25.6%
118
Lutheran (don't know which) 8.5%
5
13.6%
22
9.4%
13
17.5%
11
12.8%
5
12.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
162
100.0%
138
100.0%
63
100.0%
39

461


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Southern Baptist 35.5%
157
33.3%
3
85.7%
6
36.2%
166
Baptist, don't know which 25.8%
114
44.4%
4
14.3%
1
26.0%
119
Lutheran (Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the large denomination) 26.2%
116
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.5%
117
Lutheran (don't know which) 12.4%
55
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
9
100.0%
7

458


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Southern Baptist 33.3%
18
36.1%
109
31.6%
12
41.8%
28
36.2%
167
Baptist, don't know which 18.5%
10
26.2%
79
39.5%
15
25.4%
17
26.2%
121
Lutheran (Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the large denomination) 27.8%
15
26.5%
80
21.1%
8
20.9%
14
25.4%
117
Lutheran (don't know which) 20.4%
11
11.3%
34
7.9%
3
11.9%
8
12.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
302
100.0%
38
100.0%
67

461


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $15,000 $15,000-$29,999 $30,000-$49,999 $50,000-$69,999 $70,000 & over TOTAL
Southern Baptist 48.6%
34
26.1%
29
36.0%
40
29.1%
16
47.2%
17
35.5%
136
Baptist, don't know which 27.1%
19
37.8%
42
19.8%
22
20.0%
11
11.1%
4
25.6%
98
Lutheran (Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the large denomination) 15.7%
11
25.2%
28
28.8%
32
29.1%
16
30.6%
11
25.6%
98
Lutheran (don't know which) 8.6%
6
10.8%
12
15.3%
17
21.8%
12
11.1%
4
13.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
111
100.0%
111
100.0%
55
100.0%
36

383



Bookmark and Share