Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you smoke regularly, occasionally or never?
  1) I smoke regularly
  2) I smoke occasionally
  3) I have never smoked
  4) I smoked in the past but do not smoke now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I smoke regularly 141 9.6% 9.6%
I smoke occasionally 103 7.0% 16.6%
I have never smoked 756 51.3% 67.9%
I smoked in the past but do not smoke now 474 32.2% 100.1%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
I smoke regularly 20.8%
22
9.7%
27
11.0%
20
8.5%
23
9.3%
21
5.6%
16
9.5%
129
I smoke occasionally 13.2%
14
7.5%
21
8.2%
15
7.7%
21
5.8%
13
5.6%
16
7.4%
100
I have never smoked 47.2%
50
55.9%
156
55.5%
101
57.4%
156
45.1%
102
43.7%
125
51.1%
690
I smoked in the past but do not smoke now 18.9%
20
26.9%
75
25.3%
46
26.5%
72
39.8%
90
45.1%
129
32.0%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
279
100.0%
182
100.0%
272
100.0%
226
100.0%
286

1351


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
I smoke regularly 21.7%
28
14.1%
56
7.8%
34
5.0%
11
1.6%
4
9.3%
133
I smoke occasionally 8.5%
11
7.8%
31
7.5%
33
8.7%
19
3.2%
8
7.1%
102
I have never smoked 33.3%
43
40.9%
162
47.3%
207
64.2%
140
70.8%
177
50.9%
729
I smoked in the past but do not smoke now 36.4%
47
37.1%
147
37.4%
164
22.0%
48
24.4%
61
32.6%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
396
100.0%
438
100.0%
218
100.0%
250

1431


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
I smoke regularly 11.0%
45
13.5%
24
12.6%
13
6.9%
25
9.2%
11
7.6%
20
9.6%
138
I smoke occasionally 6.6%
27
2.8%
5
9.7%
10
6.4%
23
9.2%
11
9.9%
26
7.1%
102
I have never smoked 49.5%
203
51.1%
91
47.6%
49
55.0%
198
48.3%
58
51.0%
134
51.1%
733
I smoked in the past but do not smoke now 32.9%
135
32.6%
58
30.1%
31
31.7%
114
33.3%
40
31.6%
83
32.1%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
178
100.0%
103
100.0%
360
100.0%
120
100.0%
263

1434


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
I smoke regularly 9.4%
105
12.3%
20
6.7%
3
8.5%
13
9.6%
141
I smoke occasionally 7.0%
78
10.5%
17
0.0%
0
5.2%
8
7.0%
103
I have never smoked 50.9%
566
52.5%
85
66.7%
30
49.0%
75
51.3%
756
I smoked in the past but do not smoke now 32.7%
364
24.7%
40
26.7%
12
37.3%
57
32.1%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
1113
100.0%
162
100.0%
45
100.0%
153

1473



Bookmark and Share