Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H13A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I was bothered by things that usually don't bother me.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 357 24.9% 24.9%
Hardly ever 596 41.5% 66.4%
Some of the time 447 31.1% 97.5%
Most or all of the time 35 2.4% 99.9%
Missing 50
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 23.1%
25
28.9%
81
20.8%
37
21.8%
58
25.9%
58
24.5%
67
24.5%
326
Hardly ever 47.2%
51
38.9%
109
42.7%
76
40.2%
107
37.9%
85
44.5%
122
41.4%
550
Some of the time 25.9%
28
29.3%
82
33.7%
60
36.5%
97
33.0%
74
29.2%
80
31.7%
421
Most or all of the time 3.7%
4
2.9%
8
2.8%
5
1.5%
4
3.1%
7
1.8%
5
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
280
100.0%
178
100.0%
266
100.0%
224
100.0%
274

1330


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 22.2%
28
18.4%
70
26.7%
116
33.8%
74
22.7%
56
24.4%
344
Hardly ever 41.3%
52
41.8%
159
42.3%
184
35.6%
78
47.8%
118
42.0%
591
Some of the time 26.2%
33
37.6%
143
29.4%
128
29.7%
65
27.5%
68
31.1%
437
Most or all of the time 10.3%
13
2.1%
8
1.6%
7
0.9%
2
2.0%
5
2.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
380
100.0%
435
100.0%
219
100.0%
247

1407


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 24.3%
96
24.9%
42
24.5%
25
24.1%
84
29.4%
35
26.9%
70
25.3%
352
Hardly ever 40.8%
161
46.2%
78
39.2%
40
39.5%
138
42.9%
51
39.6%
103
41.0%
571
Some of the time 31.4%
124
26.6%
45
30.4%
31
35.0%
122
26.9%
32
31.5%
82
31.3%
436
Most or all of the time 3.5%
14
2.4%
4
5.9%
6
1.4%
5
0.8%
1
1.9%
5
2.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
169
100.0%
102
100.0%
349
100.0%
119
100.0%
260

1394


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 25.6%
279
26.9%
43
24.4%
11
17.7%
25
24.9%
358
Hardly ever 42.3%
462
40.0%
64
40.0%
18
37.6%
53
41.5%
597
Some of the time 30.1%
328
28.8%
46
35.6%
16
40.4%
57
31.1%
447
Most or all of the time 2.0%
22
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
2.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
160
100.0%
45
100.0%
141

1437



Bookmark and Share