Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H13B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I could not shake off the blues, even with help from my family and my friends.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 655 45.7% 45.7%
Hardly ever 453 31.6% 77.3%
Some of the time 275 19.2% 96.5%
Most or all of the time 49 3.4% 99.9%
Missing 49
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 40.2%
43
51.1%
143
40.7%
74
47.4%
126
43.0%
96
44.1%
120
45.3%
602
Hardly ever 33.6%
36
22.9%
64
34.1%
62
29.3%
78
37.2%
83
36.8%
100
31.8%
423
Some of the time 21.5%
23
20.4%
57
23.1%
42
21.1%
56
16.1%
36
16.5%
45
19.5%
259
Most or all of the time 4.7%
5
5.7%
16
2.2%
4
2.3%
6
3.6%
8
2.6%
7
3.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
280
100.0%
182
100.0%
266
100.0%
223
100.0%
272

1330


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 33.9%
41
41.8%
160
47.2%
206
54.3%
119
49.0%
122
46.0%
648
Hardly ever 19.8%
24
32.9%
126
34.9%
152
26.0%
57
32.9%
82
31.3%
441
Some of the time 35.5%
43
23.5%
90
15.4%
67
16.4%
36
13.7%
34
19.2%
270
Most or all of the time 10.7%
13
1.8%
7
2.5%
11
3.2%
7
4.4%
11
3.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
383
100.0%
436
100.0%
219
100.0%
249

1408


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 44.4%
175
50.6%
86
41.2%
40
44.8%
156
42.5%
51
50.0%
131
45.9%
639
Hardly ever 33.2%
131
30.0%
51
24.7%
24
32.8%
114
35.0%
42
28.2%
74
31.3%
436
Some of the time 20.3%
80
18.8%
32
26.8%
26
18.7%
65
17.5%
21
16.8%
44
19.3%
268
Most or all of the time 2.0%
8
0.6%
1
7.2%
7
3.7%
13
5.0%
6
5.0%
13
3.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
170
100.0%
97
100.0%
348
100.0%
120
100.0%
262

1391


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 47.2%
515
48.1%
75
40.0%
18
33.8%
47
45.7%
655
Hardly ever 31.9%
348
25.0%
39
40.0%
18
34.5%
48
31.6%
453
Some of the time 18.2%
199
19.9%
31
20.0%
9
25.9%
36
19.2%
275
Most or all of the time 2.7%
30
7.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
3.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
156
100.0%
45
100.0%
139

1432



Bookmark and Share