Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H13C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I felt I was just as good as other people.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 66 4.6% 4.6%
Hardly ever 86 6.0% 10.6%
Some of the time 312 21.8% 32.4%
Most or all of the time 970 67.6% 100.0%
Missing 54
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 7.3%
8
5.7%
16
6.0%
11
2.3%
6
1.4%
3
2.9%
8
3.9%
52
Hardly ever 7.3%
8
6.5%
18
4.4%
8
4.9%
13
7.8%
17
6.3%
17
6.1%
81
Some of the time 29.4%
32
22.2%
62
26.9%
49
23.7%
63
18.3%
40
18.0%
49
22.2%
295
Most or all of the time 56.0%
61
65.6%
183
62.6%
114
69.2%
184
72.6%
159
72.8%
198
67.7%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
279
100.0%
182
100.0%
266
100.0%
219
100.0%
272

1327


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 5.8%
7
7.3%
28
4.2%
18
3.2%
7
1.6%
4
4.6%
64
Hardly ever 5.0%
6
8.1%
31
5.3%
23
4.1%
9
5.3%
13
5.9%
82
Some of the time 25.6%
31
22.2%
85
22.0%
95
23.4%
51
17.0%
42
21.7%
304
Most or all of the time 63.6%
77
62.4%
239
68.5%
296
69.3%
151
76.1%
188
67.9%
951
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
383
100.0%
432
100.0%
218
100.0%
247

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 3.3%
13
4.0%
7
10.2%
10
6.4%
23
0.8%
1
4.7%
12
4.7%
66
Hardly ever 7.1%
28
5.1%
9
3.1%
3
5.6%
20
3.4%
4
6.2%
16
5.7%
80
Some of the time 22.2%
87
15.4%
27
17.3%
17
23.5%
84
21.2%
25
25.7%
66
21.9%
306
Most or all of the time 67.3%
264
75.4%
132
69.4%
68
64.5%
231
74.6%
88
63.4%
163
67.7%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
175
100.0%
98
100.0%
358
100.0%
118
100.0%
257

1398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 4.0%
44
8.3%
13
0.0%
0
6.2%
9
4.6%
66
Hardly ever 5.9%
64
2.5%
4
6.8%
3
10.3%
15
6.0%
86
Some of the time 20.3%
221
22.3%
35
47.7%
21
24.1%
35
21.8%
312
Most or all of the time 69.8%
759
66.9%
105
45.5%
20
59.3%
86
67.6%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
157
100.0%
44
100.0%
145

1434



Bookmark and Share