Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H13D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I had trouble keeping my mind on what I was doing.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 283 19.7% 19.7%
Hardly ever 517 35.9% 55.6%
Some of the time 541 37.6% 93.2%
Most or all of the time 98 6.8% 100.0%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 20.4%
22
22.9%
64
10.6%
19
23.4%
63
16.7%
37
15.8%
43
18.6%
248
Hardly ever 44.4%
48
28.9%
81
44.1%
79
33.8%
91
41.9%
93
37.0%
101
37.0%
493
Some of the time 30.6%
33
38.9%
109
37.4%
67
37.5%
101
36.9%
82
39.2%
107
37.5%
499
Most or all of the time 4.6%
5
9.3%
26
7.8%
14
5.2%
14
4.5%
10
8.1%
22
6.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
222
100.0%
273

1331


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 12.0%
14
16.2%
63
24.6%
107
23.3%
51
15.2%
38
19.3%
273
Hardly ever 41.0%
48
35.9%
140
33.1%
144
35.2%
77
39.2%
98
35.9%
507
Some of the time 28.2%
33
40.8%
159
36.3%
158
36.1%
79
42.4%
106
37.9%
535
Most or all of the time 18.8%
22
7.2%
28
6.0%
26
5.5%
12
3.2%
8
6.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
390
100.0%
435
100.0%
219
100.0%
250

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 18.5%
73
19.7%
34
21.6%
21
21.2%
74
14.9%
18
19.8%
52
19.5%
272
Hardly ever 37.5%
148
37.0%
64
29.9%
29
31.8%
111
41.3%
50
38.5%
101
36.0%
503
Some of the time 39.0%
154
36.4%
63
36.1%
35
38.4%
134
39.7%
48
35.1%
92
37.7%
526
Most or all of the time 5.1%
20
6.9%
12
12.4%
12
8.6%
30
4.1%
5
6.5%
17
6.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
173
100.0%
97
100.0%
349
100.0%
121
100.0%
262

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 19.1%
209
25.0%
39
22.7%
10
17.4%
25
19.7%
283
Hardly ever 34.2%
375
35.9%
56
61.4%
27
40.3%
58
35.9%
516
Some of the time 40.2%
440
28.2%
44
11.4%
5
36.8%
53
37.7%
542
Most or all of the time 6.5%
71
10.9%
17
4.5%
2
5.6%
8
6.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
156
100.0%
44
100.0%
144

1439



Bookmark and Share