Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


H13E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past WEEK, about how often have you had the following feelings? I felt depressed.
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 581 40.4% 40.4%
Hardly ever 495 34.4% 74.8%
Some of the time 307 21.4% 96.2%
Most or all of the time 54 3.8% 100.0%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 43.3%
45
46.4%
130
36.9%
66
39.6%
106
37.9%
85
35.2%
96
39.8%
528
Hardly ever 28.8%
30
26.1%
73
36.9%
66
36.6%
98
35.7%
80
39.2%
107
34.2%
454
Some of the time 23.1%
24
21.1%
59
21.8%
39
21.3%
57
23.2%
52
23.8%
65
22.3%
296
Most or all of the time 4.8%
5
6.4%
18
4.5%
8
2.6%
7
3.1%
7
1.8%
5
3.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
268
100.0%
224
100.0%
273

1328


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 33.0%
38
35.1%
137
43.6%
190
46.6%
102
43.4%
108
40.8%
575
Hardly ever 27.0%
31
35.4%
138
34.9%
152
30.1%
66
36.1%
90
33.9%
477
Some of the time 24.3%
28
25.9%
101
19.3%
84
20.1%
44
18.5%
46
21.5%
303
Most or all of the time 15.7%
18
3.6%
14
2.3%
10
3.2%
7
2.0%
5
3.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
390
100.0%
436
100.0%
219
100.0%
249

1409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 45.4%
176
37.0%
64
34.0%
34
41.4%
147
38.0%
46
38.9%
102
40.7%
569
Hardly ever 30.4%
118
41.6%
72
30.0%
30
32.4%
115
32.2%
39
38.9%
102
34.0%
476
Some of the time 20.1%
78
19.1%
33
23.0%
23
23.4%
83
26.4%
32
19.1%
50
21.4%
299
Most or all of the time 4.1%
16
2.3%
4
13.0%
13
2.8%
10
3.3%
4
3.1%
8
3.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
173
100.0%
100
100.0%
355
100.0%
121
100.0%
262

1399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 42.0%
460
37.1%
59
40.0%
18
32.1%
45
40.5%
582
Hardly ever 34.9%
382
27.7%
44
42.2%
19
35.7%
50
34.4%
495
Some of the time 20.6%
225
24.5%
39
15.6%
7
25.7%
36
21.3%
307
Most or all of the time 2.5%
27
10.7%
17
2.2%
1
6.4%
9
3.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
159
100.0%
45
100.0%
140

1438



Bookmark and Share